FINDING AID

AUBURN UNIVERSITY SPECIAL COLLECTIONS & ARCHIVES


Guide to the Alabama Republican Party Records, RG 545

Listed by:   Michelle Nelson
Date:   March 2001
 


Date Span:  1928-1984

Size of Collection:  45 cubic ft.

Biographical Sketch:  The Alabama Republican Party was established in 1867

Scope / Content:  Official records of the Alabama Republican Party, including administrative office files; attorney's papers; convention files; subject files (1960-1984); contribution and pledge files (1971-1977); publications and general campaign materials (1970-1984); Young Republican Federation of Alabama files (1965-1971); resumes and files on elected officials, both Republican and Democrat; photographs; and clippings

 


SERIES 1:  ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE FILES

BOX 1 - ACCESSION 81-226
County and Regional Organizations

1. County By-laws, 1971
2. County Executive Committees, May 1970
3. County Primaries and Mass Meetings, 1970
4. Covington Go. - 1962 By-laws
5. De Kalb Co. - n.d.
6. Jefferson Co. - n.d.
7. Lawrence Co. - 1966
8. Madison Co. - 1964-65
9. Marion Co. - Mass Meeting Call, 1964
10. Marion Co. - Victory College, 1970
11. Talledega Co. - 1970
12. Third District (Boone Comer) - 1971
13. Winston Co., District 4 - 1972

Dinners and Visits

14. 1960 Banquet / Eisenhower
15. 1963 Candidates Appreciation Dinner
16. 1965 Go Party Achievement Dinners
17. 1966 Nixon Dinner
18. 1969 Agnew Visit
19. 1970 Agnew Visit
20. 1971 I-lay Nixon Birmingham Visit
21. 1971 Mitchell Visit
22. 1971 Proposed June Nixon Huntsville Visit
23. 1972 Agnew Visit
24. 1972 Goldwater Visit
25. 1972 Goldwater Visit
26. 1976 Annual Chairman's Dinner
27. n.d. Dinner Guest List
28. n.d. Invitation lists and procedures

Executive Committee - Chairman

29. Vardaman, Claude 0. - Correspondence 1960
30. Grenier, John E. - Correspondence April 1963-June 1964
31. Brigham, Thomas H. - Correspondence, Sept.-Dec. 1964
32. Grenier, John E. - Correspondence, Jan. 1965-Feb. 1965
33. Brigham, Thomas H. - Correspondence, April 1965-Jan. 1966
34. Goldthwaite, Alfred W. - Correspondence, Feb. 1966-April 1966
35. Smith, Charles 0. - Correspondence, Oct. 1966-Jan. 1967
36. Bennett,  J. Richard - Chairman's Newsletter 1971-72
37. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, Aug. 1969-May 1970
38. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, June  1970
39. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, Sept. 1970-May 1971
40. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, Aug.  1971
41. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, Sept. 1971
42. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, Oct. 1971
43. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, Nov.-Dec. 1971
44. Bennett,  J. Richard - Correspondence, Jan. 1972-March 1974
45. Bennett,  J. Richard - Speech Requests for Washington Officials, 1971-73
46  Weldon, Edgar - Correspondence, 1975-76

Executive Committee

47. 1962-66 Absences & Excuses
48. 1963-64 Minutes & Correspondence Re
49. 1965-68 Minutes & Correspondence Re
50. 1970 Minutes
51. Jan. 1971 Minutes & Correspondence Re
52. July 1971 Minutes & Correspondence Re
53. 1972 Agenda & Correspondence Re
54. Membership 1962
55. 1963-66 Appointments to Committee
56. 1964-65 Resignations from Committee
57. Membership 1966
58. Membership 1971

BOX 2 - ACCESSION 81-226

Executive Directors

1.  1962 Millican, Manyon - Corresp.
2.  1963-64 Millican, Manyon - Corresp.
3.  1965 Millican, Manyon - Corresp.
4.  1966 Millican, Manyon - Corresp.
5.  1972 Minor, Rob  Corresp.
6. Alabama Federation of Republican Women, 1967-72
7. Natl Federation of Republican Women - Press Releases 1962, 1971-72
8. Natl Federation of Republican Women - "Challenge" - Special Report, Nov. 1973
9. Rocket City Rep. Women's Club - 1969

10. Legal Actions - 1962 "Vote for Eight"
11. 1970 State Primary Suit
12. Operating Budgets & Expenses - 1963-67, 1970-71
13. 1970 Petty Cash Fund
14. County GOP Leader's Manual, ca. 1964
15. Data Processing for the Political Executive, ca 1968
16. Policies and Issues Council 1965
17. Policies and Issues Council 1966
18. Policies and Issues Council 1966
19. Press Releases - Alabama Republican Party 1962-63
20. Press Releases - Alabama Republican Party 1971-72
21. Press Releases - Alabama Republican Party 1973-74
22. Press Releases - Alabama Republican Party 1975-77
23. Republican Council, 1976 Correspondence
24. Speaker's Bureau, 1965 Correspondence
25. 1965 Director's Correspondence


SERIES 2:  ATTORNEY'S PAPERS

BOX 3 - ACCESSION 81-226

1.  By-law Amendment Committee, 1970-71
2.  Campaign Contribution Reporting, 1972-73
3.  Conventions - State, 1966, 1968, 1970
4.  Correspondence & Executive Committee Material 1966-Jan. 31,- 1971
5.  Correspondence & Executive Committee Material Feb.-June 8, 1972
6.  Correspondence & Executive Committee Material 6/ 9/ 72-12/31/73
7.  Jefferson Co. Rep. Party, 1968-708.  Miscellaneous Attorney's Papers

BOX 4 - ACCESSION 81-226

1. Ballot Security - 1966-70
2. Ballot Security - 1972
3. Bowden vs. Stacey, et. al., 1969 Monroe Co. Commission Appt.
4. Brodhead vs. Ezell, et. al., 1972 Choctaw Co. Appt.
5. Carson vs. McMillan, 1971 Baldwin Co. Commission Appt.
6.  Dickinson vs. Foster, 1974 on Candidate's Qualifying
7.  Greer vs. Baxley, 1972 Challenging 1965 Voting Rights Act Violations
8.  Hendon, et. al. vs. Hinton, et. al., 1972 Walker Co. Commission Appt.
9.  McCrary vs. Gallion, 1970 Marshall Co. Commission Appt.
10.  McGuire vs. Amos, 1972 Suit to set aside election of delegates to National Convention as in violation of 1965 Voting Rights Act
11.  Moody vs. Flowers & Stevenson vs. Flowers, 1966 Houston Co. Board Appt.
12.  Moore vs. Moore, 1964-65 Mobile Co. Appt.
13. Nettles vs. Amos, 1971 Suit to declare Rep. Party Entitlement for Primary

BOX 5 - ACCESSION 81-226

1.  Nixon vs, Wallace, 1971 Congressional Re-Districting
2.  Nixon vs, Wallace, 1971 Congressional Re-Districting
3.  Norris, et. al. vs. Ala. Rep. State Exec. Com., 1969 Suit to hold Party Primary
4.  Norris, et. al. vs. Ala. Rep. State Exec. Com., 1969 Suit to hold Party Primary
5.  Norris, et. al. vs. Ala. Rep. State Exec. Com., 1969 Suit to hold Party Primary
6.  Peters vs. Wallace and Amos, 1971 Legislative  Re-Districting
7.  Pickett vs. Vance, 1972 Suit to allow primary cross-over voting
8.  Sims vs. Amos & Nixon vs. Wallace 1971 Legislative  Re-Appointment
9.  Sims vs. Amos & Nixon vs. Wallace Legis. Re-Appt. I/l/72-5/31/73

BOX 6 - ACCESSION 81-226

1. Sims vs. Amos & Nixon vs. Wallace, Legislative Re-Appt., 6/l/73 - 8/31/73
2. Sims vs. Amos & Nixon vs. Wallace, Legislative Re-Appt., 9/l/73 - 3/22/74
3. Sims vs. Amos & Nixon vs. Wallace, Legislative Re-Appt., 4/l/74
4. Sims vs. Amos & Nixon vs. Wallace, Legislative Re-Appt., 7/19/77 - 6/22/78
5. Sims vs. Baggett, 1965 Legislative  Re-Appt.
6. Sims vs. Baxley, 1971 Coffee Co. Re-Districting
7. Stevenson et. al. vs. Baxley, et. al., 1976 Randolph Co. Re-Appt.
8. Tidwell, et. al. vs. Blalock, et. al., 1971 Blount Co. Commission Re-Districting
9. Miscellaneous Petitions & Legal Forms, 1966-71


SERIES:  CAMPAIGNS & ELECTIONS

BOX  7 - ACCESSION 81-226

1. 1962
2. 1962
3. 1962
4. 1962 - District & County Leaders
5. 1964
6. 1964 - "Volunteer for Victory Pins" information
7. 1966
8. 1970
9. 1972

Method & Organization

10. 1962 - Fact Book for Republican Campaigners
11. 1962 - Factual Campaign Information
12. 1962 - GOP Candidate Clinic Handbook
13. 1962-63 - Republican Worker's Manual (North Carolina)
14. 1964 - Congressional Briefing & Orientation Seminar
15. ca. 1964 - "How do You Give Impact to a Campaign?"
16. 1964 - Precinct Action Course Handbook
17. 1966 - Candidate Training School
18.   1967 - "Ways to Win"
19. 1968 - Campaign Management Seminars
20. 1970 - Election Manual for Poll Officials
21. 1970 - "Ilission '70's" - Precinct Manual
22. 1970 - Press Kit
23. 1970 - Sample Political Calendar
24. ca. 1972 - Political Research Manual Outline
25. 1973 - Campaign Management Seminars
26. 1974 - "Victory '74" - Campaign Seminar Handbook
27. 1974 - "Victory '74" - Campaign Seminar Handbook
28. ca. 1978 - Box Worker's Handbook
29. 1978 - Poll Official's Ballot Security Kit
30. Campaign Forms
31. Campaign Material - 1960 Nixon for President
32. Campaign Material - 1964 Literature and Bumper Stickers
33. Campaign Material - 1964 Republican Materials Catalog

Candidates - Democratic

34. Wallace, George C. - 1962
35. Johnson, Pres. Lyndon B. - 1964
36. McGovern, Ceorge - 1972
37.  McGovern, George - 1972 Anti-McGovern Materials
38. Wallace, George C. - 1971-74

Candidates - Republican

39.  Allen, Bob - for PSC Pres. 1976
40.  Andrews, Cong. Glenn - 1966 Campaign Schedule
41. Borghese, Louis A. - for Congress 1976
42.  Buchanan, Cong. John
43.  Candidates - 1970
44.  Candidates (Potential) - Elmore, Escambia, Etowah Co. 1966
45.  Candidates (Potential) - Franklin, Izjckson, Lauderdale, Lee Co. 1966
46.  Certification of Candidates - 1964
47.  Certification of Candidates - 1966
48.  Certification of Candidates - 1972
49.  Collins, Don - for Atty. Gen. 1966
50.  Connell, Jodie - for PSC Pres. 1966
51.  Dickinson, Cong. Bill - Endorsements, ca. 1966
52.  Espy, Isaac - for State Bd. of Education, ca. 1976
53. Grenier. John - for US Senate 1966
54.  Martin, James - for Governor 1966
55.  Martin, James - for US Senate 1972
56.  McKee, Bob - for Congress 1966
57.  Nettles, Bert- - for Congress 1972
58.  Prude, Marvin - for Congress 1964
59, Seibels, George  for B'Ham Mayor 1975
60.  Sullivan, Jean for State Senate 1976
61.  Baker, Howard for Rep. Pres. Nomination 1980
62. Goldwater, Barry - 1964
63. Goldwater, Barry - News Releases, 1964

BOX 8 - ACCESSION 81-226

1.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1968
2.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1972 CREP
3.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1972 CREP
4.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1972 - News from CREP
5.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1972 - Nixon County Chairmen
6.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1972 - Organized Groups for
7.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1972 - Storefront Volunteers
8.  Nixon, Richard   M. -  1972 - Volunteers (Nixon/Blount)
9. Reagan, Ronald - 1972
10. Election Laws 1962 Guidebook
11. Election Laws 1971-72
12. 1975 Highlights of Federal Election Laws

BOX 9 - ACCESSION 81-226

1. Election Results & Analysis, 1952-62
2. Election Results, 1956
3.  Election Results, 1958 Democratic (George Grant)
4.  Election Results, 1960
5. Republican National Committee Analysis, 1960 Pres. Election
6. Election Results, 1962
7. Election Results, 1962
8. Election Results, 1962
9. Election Results, 1962 Dallas Co.
10. Election Results, & Analysis - 1962 Regions 6, 7, 8
11.  Election Results, & Analysis - 1962 Regions 9, 10
12.  Election Results, & Analysis - 1962 Regions 11, 12, 13
13.  Republican National Committee Analysis, 1962
14.  US Senate Election Ballot Recount, 1962
15.  Election Results, 1964
16.  Election Results, Covington Co., 1964
17.  Election Results, Rep. Primary, 1964
18.  Election Results & Analysis, 1964
19.  Election Results & Analysis, 1964
20.  Election Results & Analysis, 1964
21.  Republican National Committee Analysis, 1964
22.  Republican National Committee Analysis, 1964, Why Not Victory in Alabama?
23.  Election Results, 1966, Dem. Primary by Co. [Baldwin-Elmore Co.]
24.  Election Results, 1966, Dem. Primary by Co. [Escambis-Wilcox Co.]
25.  Election Results & Analysis, 1966
26.  Election Results & Analysis, Democratic Primary, 1966
27.  Election Results & Analysis, Democratic US Senate Primary, 1966
28.  Election Results & Analysis, Yoting Voters 1968
29.  Election Results Morgan Co., 1970
30.  Election Results & Analysis, 1970
31.  Election Results Rep. Primary, 1972
32.  Republican National Committee Analysis, 1972
33. Election Results, Rep. Pres. Primary, 1980

BOX  10 - ACCESSION 81-226

1. 1959 Contribution's Correspondence
2. 1959 Contribution's Correspondence
3. 1960 Contribution's Correspondence
4. 1961 Contribution's Correspondence
5. 1962 Campaign Financing Compliance
6. 1962 Contributor's Correspondence
7. 1962 Finance Chairman
8. 1963 Contributor's Correspondence
9. 1963 Finance Chairman
10. 1964 Campaign Financing Compliance
11. 1964 Contributor's Correspondence
12. 1964 Quotas
13. 1965 Finance Chairman
14. 1965 Finance Committee
15. 1965  Finance Director
16. 1965  Finance MORE Sessions
17. 1965  Quotas
18. 1965  "Southern Progress" Drive
19. 1966  Finance Committee
20. 1966  Finance Director
21. 1966  Quotas
22. 1967  Finance Committee
23. 1967  Sustaining Membership Program (Jefferson Co.)
24. 1969  Finance Committee
25. 1969  Quotas
26. 1970  Campaign Financing Compliance (Jefferson Co.)
27. 1970  Finance Committee
28. 1971  Contributor's Correspondence
29. 1971  Finance Chairman
30. 1972  Finance Chairman
31. 1973  Finance Committee
32. 1974  Campaign Debt Correspondence (Don Collins)
33.  n.d.  Fund Raising Technique
34.  n.d.  United Republican Fund of Alabama

Issues and Information

35. Alabama Position on Critical Issues - 1966
36. Blacks - 1969-72
37. Business & Industry - 1972
38. Busing - 1971
39. Cambodia - 1970
40. Cost of Living, Democratic Economic Policies 1968
41. Crime - 1972
42. Childhood Development Test Program - 1971
43. Economics - 1965, 1971-72
44. Education - 1970
45. Eighteen-Year-Old Voting - 1972
46. Electrical Power (Government) - 1961
47. Environment    1972
48. Environmental Impact Statements - 1971
49. "Foreign Policy 1961-68"
50. "An Indictment of the Democratic Party, 1961-68"
51. News Media - 1964
52. "Pocket Facts" - 1972
53. National Defense Committee - 1972
54. National Health Security - 1971
55. Population Growth - 1974
56. Selective Service - 1969, 1972
57. Senior Citizens - 1971
58. Silent Majority - 1969
59. SALT II - 1972
60. Urban Problems - 1968
61. US Supreme Court (Judge Carswell Nomination)
62. Vietnam - 1969, 1972
63. Voter Registration Act - 1974
64. Voting Rights Act - 1975
65. Watergate - 1974
66. Polls, 1962 Ward 4, Mobile
67. Polls, 1964
68. Polls, 1966 Alabama
69. Publicity 1960
70. Publicity 1962
71. Publicity 1964
72. Publicity ca. 1960's
73. Publicity 1971
74. Publicity 1972 State Fair


SERIES:  CONVENTIONS

BOX 11 - ACCESSION 81-226

1. County Convention Calls, 1966
2. Mass Meetings Sign-in Sheets & County Convention Delegates, 1966

Alabama State Conventions

3. 1954  Convention Call
4. 1956  Convention Call
5. 1958  Convention Call
6. 1960  Convention Call
7. 1960  Delegates
8. 1960  Minutes
9. 1962  Convention Call
10. 1962  Delegates and Alternates
11. 1964  Contest Committee (re Madison County Controversy)
12. 1964  Credentials
13. 1964  Delegates and Alternates
14. 1964  Miscellaneous
15. 1966  Certification of Delegates and Alternates
16. 1966  Convention Call
17. 1966  Delegates and Alternates
18. 1966  Platform
19. 1968  Convention Call
20. 1968  Credentials Committee
21. 1968  Proposed new by-laws and present by-laws
22. 1970 Convention Call
23. 1970  Correspondence Concerning
24. 1970  Declaration of Party Principles
25. 1970  Delegates and Alternates
26. 1970  Miscellaneous
27. 1970  Nomination Acceptance Speech - Bob French
28. 1970  Platform and Changes
29. 1970  Program
30. 1970  Resolutions
31. 1970  Rules of Order

National Republican Conventions

32. 1952  Rules
33. 1960  Delegates and Alternates
34. 1964  Committee on Resolutions (Platform) - Members
35. 1964  Committee on Resolutions (Platform) - Schedule of Witnesses
36. 1964  Committee on Resolutions (Platform) - Statements, Testimony
37. 1964 Committee on Resolutions (Platform) - Statements,- Testimony
38. 1964 Committee on Resolutions (Platform) - Statements,- Testimony
39. 1964
40. 1964
41. 1964 Convention  Guide
42. 1964 Convention  Hall Master Plan
43. 1964 Delegates and Alternates
44. 1964 Delegates and Alternates - Alabama
45. 1964 Delegates and Alternates Southern States
46. 1964 Fact Sheet
47. 1964 Goldwater for President, Southern Region
48. 1964 Miscellaneous Material (From Delegate Virginia Simpson)
49. 1964 Officers, temporary
50. 1964 Order of Business
51. 1964 Press Credentials Application Guide
52. 1964 Program
53. 1964 Transportation
54. 1968 Delegates and Alternates - Alabama
55. 1972 Delegate Selection Process & Rules
56. 1972 Order of Business
57. 1971   Southern Republican Conference


SERIES:  ELECTED OFFICIALS

BOX 12 - ACCESSION 81-226
Democrats

1. Hill, Sen. Lister -  1960-61, Press Releases
2. Hill, Sen. Lister -  1962-63, Correspondence Concerning
3. Hill, Sen. Lister -  1962-63, Press Releases
4. Hill, Sen. Lister -  Jan. 1963, Alabama Legislature Honors
5. Hill, Sen. Lister -  ca. 1963, Speech in Opposition to the Civil Rights Act of 1963
6. Hill, Sen. Lister -  ca. 1963, STMT in Opposition to the Equal Employment Opportunity Act
7. Hill, Sen. Lister -  1964 & n.d., Press Releases
8. Hill, Sen. Lister -  1964, Speech in behalf of right to trial by jury
9. Sparkman, Sen.  John -  1961-62, Press Releases
10. Sparkman, Sen.  John -  1963, Congressional Record - STMT on Prayer Case Decision
11. Sparkman, Sen.  John -  1963, Correspondence Concerning
12. Sparkman, Sen.  John -  1963, Press Releases & Newsletters
13. Sparkman, Sen.  John -  1965, Newsletters
14. Sparkman, Sen.  John -  1966, Correspondence Concerning.
15. Sparkman, Sen.  John -  1966, Newsletters
16. Wallace, Gov. George - 1963

Republican

17. Agnew, Spiro    1969
18. Alabama Republican Elected Officials - n.d.
19. Buchanan, Gong. John - 1970-71, Press Release & Newsletter
20. Dickinson, Cong. Bill - 1970-72, Press Releases, Newsletters, Weekly Columns, and Report to the People
21. Dickinson, Cong. Bill - 1972, Press Release Concerning
22. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   June 14-July 8, 1965, Congressional Record Remarks
23. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   July 9-Aug. 11, 1965, Congressional Record Remarks
24. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   Aug. 12-Aug. 19, 1965, Congressional Record Remarks
25. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   1965, Press Releases
26. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   1965, Press Releases concerning
27. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   1965, Reports from Washington
28. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   1965, Weekly Newspaper Column
29. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   1970-71, Press Releases
30. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   1970-71, Reports from Washington
31. Edwards, Cong. Jack -   1970-71, Weekly Newspaper Column
32. Nettles, State Rep. Bert  - 1971, Press Releases
33. Nixon, Pres. Richard M. -  1969, Inaugural Address
34. Nixon, Pres. Richard M. -  1969-70, Presidential Reports and Address
35. Nixon, Pres. Richard M. -  1969-73, Press Releases
36. Nixon, Pres. Richard M. -  Jan. 1971-Aug. 1973, "MONDAY" White House Magazine

BOX 13 - ACCESSION 81-226
Agnew, V.P. Spiro

1.  1969 Speech - Anti-Student dissent
2.  1970 Editorial by - On Dividing the Country
3.  1970 Speeches - On American Values & Nixon Reforms
4.  1971 Press Release on RNC
5.  1971 Press Reports on Foreign Trip
6.  1971 Speech - to Mississippi Rep. Party Dinner
7.  1971 Student Backing of
8.  1972 Speech - on New Populism
9.  1972 Speech - on V.P. Nomination
10. 1972 Speech - University of Maine
11. 1973 Speech - to VFW on Vietnam


SERIES:  NATIONAL REPUBLICAN PARTY

BOX 13 - ACCESSION 81-226
Agriculture

12. 1970 Farm Programs
13. 1971 Speech - by Society of Ag. Earl Butz
14. 1971-72 U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
15. 1974 Speech - by V.P. Ford to American Farm Federation
16. 1969 Urban Area Politics(Blacks)
17. n.d. Black Republicans
18. 1971 Pastore Amendment (Campaign Financing)
19. 1971 Revenue Act (Campaign Financing)
20. 1973 Federal Campaign Financing
21. 1973 Public Campaign Financing
22. 1971 Nixon Civil Rights Report
23. 1971 Suspension of Davis Bacon Act
24. Commerce, Dept. of, 1971

Democrats

25.  1971 Kennedy, Sen. Edward
26.  1971 "Opposition Report"
27.  1971 Quotes from Democratic Leaders
28.  1971-72 Muskie, Sen. Edmund
29.  1971-74 Democratic Party
30.  1974 Democratic Congress

Domestic Issues - General (alphabetical)

31.  Busing, 1972
32.  Common Cause, 1971
33.  Desegregation - Busing, 1971-72
34.  Draft Policy, 1971
35.  Education, 1974
36.  Environment - Pollution Control, 1971
37.  Environmental Protection Agency, 1970
38.  Federal Election Reform, 1973-74
39.  Legal Services Corp. (proposed), 1971
40.  Middle America, n.d.
41.  Nixon Domestic Policy, 1971
42.  Nixon Domestic Proposals, 1971
43.  Privacy Rights, 1974
44.  Tax Increases, 1973
45.  Welfare Reform Plan, 1969
46.  Welfare Reform vs. Revenue Sharing, 1971

Economics

47.  1969  Inflation
48.  1970  Comparison of LBJ and Nixon Economic Policies
49.  1970  HEW-Labor-OEO Appropriations Analysis
50.  1970  Notes on the Economy
51.  1970  Press Conference of Secretary of Labor George Schultz
52.  1971  Economics - General
53.  1971  Nixon Economic Policy
54.  1971  Revenue Sharing
55.  1971  State of Economy Fact Sheet
56.  1973  Economics - General
57.  1973  Nixon Econimic Affairs
58.  1973  Phase IV

Elections & Campaigns

59.  1960  Presidential Election Turnout
60.  1970  Election's '70: A Summary Report
61.  1970  Nixon Campaigning
62.  1970  Nixon Remarks in Pennsylvania
63.  1970  Nixon Remarks in South Carolina
64.  1970  Vote Breakdown in Birmingham, by White House
65.  1972  Four Votes for the Pres. Plan
66.  1972  Nixon Campaigning
67.  1972  Pro-Nixon, Anti-McGovern (RNC Material)

Energy

68. 1973   Energy Crisis
69. 1973   Fuel Situation
70. 1973   New Federal Energy Organization
71. 1973 Nixon Energy Policy
72. 1974 Nixon Energy Message

Foreign Policy - General

73. 1970  Cambodia
74. 1970  E. Pakistan Relief Efforts
75. 1970  Indochina Peace Proposals
76. 1970  Middle East Crisis, Press Reaction to
77. 1970  NATO
78. 1970  SALT Talks
79. 1970  U.N.
80. 1970  U.N. 25th Anniversary Remarks
81. 1972  Foreign Policy Annual Report
82. 1972  Nixon Foreign Policy
83. 1973  Soviet Summit II
84. 1973  Wheat Sale, Russian
85. 1973  World Peace
86. 1974  Nixon Veteran's Message
87. 1974   Labor Unions

Nixon, Pres. Richard M

88. 1969 Press Conference Transcript
89. 1969 Remarks on Ist Anniversary of Pres. Nomination
90. 1969 Reviews of Nixon Reforms
91. 1969-70 Reviews of Nixon Administration
92. 1970  Messages
93. 1970  Proposal for Executive Reorganization
94. 1970  Public Appraisal of Nixon Administration and Key Issues
95. 1970  Remarks at Dedication of Dwight D. Eisenhower Center
96. 1971  Drummond Analysis of Nixon Administration
97. 1971  Press Reaction to "A Conversation with the President"
98. 1972  Accomplishments of Nixon Administration
99. 1972  Goals of Nixon Administration
100. 1972  Personal Messages
101. 1972  "Promise and Performance" - Analysis
102. 1972  Remarks to Rep. National Convention
103. 1972  State of the Union Address
104. 1973  "First 4 Years"
105. 1974  "Republican Party and the Nation at Midterm" - Analysis
106. 1974  State of the Union Address
107. 1969  Gallop Poll
108. 1970  Polls
109. 1971  Harris Poll
110. 1971  Research Data
111. 1971-72 Report on the Polls
112. 1971 Presidential Boards & Commissions
113. 1972 Presidential Boards & Commissions
114. 1973 White House Fellows

Republican Congressional

115. 1964-65 Records of Press Statements made by GOP House Leaders
116. 1971-74 Republican Policy Committee
117. 1973 Republican Research Committee
118. 1973 Republican Governor's Association

Republican National Committee

119. 1970 Research Reports
120. 1971 Vital Issues
121.  1962  News Releases
122.  1965  First National Research Conference
123.  1966  Second National Research Conference
124.  1971  Computer Service
125.  1971  Meeting Schedule & Agenda (July 22-24)
126.  1971  Officers, Executive Committee, and Members
127.  1971  Organizational Brochure
128.  1971-72 Schedule of Events
129.  1971-73 Appointments
130.  1973 Meeting Report
131.  1973 Rule 29 Committee (on Delegate Apportionment)
132.  1974 Rule 30 Committee (on Delegate Apportionment)

BOX 14 - ACCESSION 81-226
Republican National Committee Personnel

1.  Armstrong, Ann (Co-Chairman), 1970-71
2.  Bush, George (Chairman) - "Meet the Press" Transcript, 1973
3.  Bush, George (Chairman), 1973-74
4.  Dole, Bob (Chairman), 1971
5.  Grenier, John (Executive Director), 1964-65
6.  Shanley, Bernard M. (Vice-Chairman), 1973
7.  Smith, Mary Louise (Co-Chairman), 1974

Senior Citizens

8. 1971 Nixon on Aging
9. 1972 Nixon Retirement Security Plan
10.  1973 Nursing Homes
11.  1973 Senior Citizens

U.S. Supreme Court

12. 1969 Judge Haynesworth Nomination
13. 1971   U.S. Supreme Court

Vietnam

14.  1969  Dissent Against, Nixon Comments on
15.  1969  Nixon Administration Stands on
16.  1969  Speech - Nixon
17.  1970  Fact Sheet
18.  1970  Peace Initiatives
19.  1970  Prisoners of War
20. 1971 Anti-War Demonstrations and Dissent
21. 1971 Democrats' Views
22. 1971 Lt. Calley Case
23. 1971 Policy of Nixon Administration
24. 1971 Prisoners of War
25. 1972 Democratic Platform Planks
26. 1972 Dole Calls for Investigation of Vietnam War and Conduct of
27. 1972 Speech - Nixon onWatergate
28. 1973 Nixon Finances
29. 1973 Watergate and Nixon
30. 1971 NFRW News Release - Women

Young Republican

31. 1971 Rudy Boschwitz
32. 1971 Young Republicans and J. Edgar Hoover
33. 1971 Young Voters
34. 1971-72 Washington Campus News Service - News Releases
35. 1971-74 College Republican National Committee Memorandum
36. 1973 CP14C Convention Minutes
37. 1974 "The College Republican" Newsletter
38. 1974 "Pollwatch # 1"

BOX  15 - ACCESSION 81-226

1. State Parties:  California 1974
2. State Parties:  Colorado, ca. 1962
3. State Parties:  Hawaii - Newsletter, 1971
4. State Parties:  Indiana
5. State Parties:  Maryland - Newsletters, 1971-72
6. State Parties:  Mississippi - United Republican Fund, 1961
7. State Parties:  Mississippi, 1963
8. State Parties:  New York - Newsletter, 1971
9. State Parties:  Texas, 1973-74
10. State Parties:  Virginia, 1973, 1976

BOX  16 - ACCESSION 81-226
Young Republican Federation Of Alabama

1. Forms
2. Legal
3. Mailing Lists
4. Miscellaneous Liturature
5. Publications & Films Ordering Information
6. Ballot Security, Election Day Activities
7. Campaign Technique Information
8. "Campus Canvass"
9. "College Precinct Worker's Manual"
10. "How Not to Put Volunteers to Sleepy@
11. Leadership Manual for First Voter Campaign, 1968
12. "Student Canvass Manual"
13. Alabama, University of - 1966-71
14. Athens College, 1964-65
15. Auburn University, 1964-70
16. Birmingham Southern College, 1965-67
17. Florence State, 1964-68
18. Howard College, 1964-66
19. Huntingdon College, 1964-69
20. Jacksonville State University, 1966-67
21. Judson College, 1968
22. Livingston University, 1964-66
23. Montevallo, University of - 1968
24. Saint Bernard College, 1965-68
25. Samford University, 1966-70
26. Snead College, 1964-65
27. South Alabama, University of - n.d.
28. Spring Hill College, 1969
29. Troy State University, 1965-68
30. Walker College, n.d.
31. Yancey State Jr. College, 1967-68
32. College Republican National Committee, 1966-70
33. College Young Republicans - General Correspondence, 1964-67
34. Conventions - State 1965
35. Conventions - State 1967
36. Conventions - State 1969
37. Conventions - State 1971
38. Constitution & By-laws (including changes)
39. Model Club Constitution & By-laws

County Organizations

40. Atmore (Escambia Co.), 1968-69
41. Blount Co., 1969
42. Calhoun Co., 1968
43. Chambers Co., n.d.
44. Chilton Co., 1968-7045.   Clarke Co., 1965
46. Cullman Co., 196947.   Etowah Co., 1969
48. Franklin Co.,, 1968
49. Greater Birmingham (Jefferson Co.), 1969 & n.d.
50. Gulf Coast (Mobile Co.), 1968-69
51. Jefferson Co., 1967-69
52. Madison Co., 1968-69 & n.d.
53. Montgomery Co., 1969-70

Correspondence

54. 1st Congressional District, 1964-69
55. 2nd Congressional District, 1964-68
56. 3rd Congressional District, 1964-66
57. 4th Congressional District, 1965-67
58. 5th Congressional District, 1965-67
59. 6th Congressional District, 1966-68
60. 7th Congressional District, 1965-69
61. 8th Congressional District, 1965-68
62. Members, Executive Committee
63. Minutes of Executive Committee Meetings, 1965-70
64. Budget & Finance, 1965-68
65. Budget & Finance, 1969-70
66. Fundraising, 1967-68

Leaders

67. Allen, Edward - Chairman, Correspondence, 1967
68. Allen, Edward - Chairman, Correspondence, 1968
69. Allen, Edward - Correspondence, Member of Constitutional Revision Committee (YRNF), 1968
70. Allen, Edward - Correspondence as Member of Special Group Committee (YRNF), 1968
71. Allen, Edward - Chairman Correspondence, 1969-71
72. Denmark, Ray (Director of College Activities), 1971
73. Oliver, Roland - Chairman, Correspondence, 1965-67
74. Reynolds, Jerry - Vice-Chairman, Correspondence, 1965

BOX 17 - ACCESSION 81-226
Leadership Training Schools, Young Republican Federation

1.  1967  Alabama
2.  1968  National
3.  1968  Region IV
4.  1968  Region VI
5.  1969  National
6.  1970  National
7.  1970  Region IV
8.  1971  National
9.  LTS Application Forms, n.d.

National Federation

10. Convention, 1965
11. Convention, 1967
12. Convention, 1969
13. Convention - Region VI, 1966, 1980
14. Directories, 1969
15. Directories, 1971
16. Meetings - Executive Committee, 1966-71
17. Meetings - National Committee, 1966, 1970-71
18. Newsletters - Ivory Tusk, 1969
19. Newsletters - YRFA, 1965
20. Newsletters - YRFA, 1968, 1970, 1971

Organizational Method & Technique

21.  How to Prepare a Club Newsletter, 1970
22.  Media Relations Guide
23.  Membership Orientation
24.  Membership Table
25.  Newsletter Guide
26.  Organization Structure
27.  Press & Public Relations
28.  Programming with a Purpose
29.  Public Programing
30.  Public Relations - General
31.  Publicity Chairman's Guide, 1968
32.  State-Wide New Club Organization Drive
33.  Young Republican Financing

Other Republican Organizations

34. Alabama Republican Party, 1967-70
35. Jefferson Co. Republican Party, 1968
36. Young Republicans for Nixon, 1968
37. YRFA Press Releases, 1969, 1971
38. 1961 Forward Program
39. 1967-68 Alabama Youth Fund
40. 1967-68 YRFA Programs
41. 1968 Opportunities Unlimited
42. 1968 Opportunities Unlimited
43. 1969 Miss Young Republican Contest
44. 1969 Voluntary Action Program
45. 1969-71 Forward Program
46. Teen-Age Republican Clubs Correspondence, Newsletters & Reports, 1964-68
47. Teen-Age Republican Clubs Correspondence, Newsletters & Reports, 1964-68
48. Teen-Age Republican Clubs Correspondence, Newsletters & Reports, 1964-70
49. Young Republican Clubs County Meeting Reports, 1965-66
50. Young Republican Clubs Report Forms, 1968
51. Young Republican Clubs Miscellaneous - Rosters, n.d.
52. Young Republican Clubs - Other States - Correspondence & Newsletters


SERIES:  AUDIO VISUAL MATERIAL

BOX 18 - ACCESSION 81-226
Motion Picture Films

ARP-1   "Goldwater-Miller Finance Committee Film"
- Sound/B&W/14 min./1964
- Goldwater on fundraising, taxes, foreign policy, economy, etc.

ARP-2   "TV Fund Raising Film"
- Sound/B&W/10 min. 21 sec./1964
- A. Goldwater & Eisenhower chatting about campaigning methods
- B. Goldwater addresses foreign policy issues

ARP-3,   "Seven Steps to Victory: Part 3 - Canvassing"
- Sound/Color/15 min./1964
- produced by the Rep. Party of Texas
- introduction by Sen. John Tower (R-Texas), then discussion & demonstration of the techniques, organization & results of canvassing

ARP-4    "Goldwater on Civil Rights" (Copy 1)
- Sound/B&W/30 min.
- paid political broadcast of the Rep. Campaign Committee
- Chicago speech on Civil Rights

ARP-5    Same as ARP-4 (Copy 2)

ARP-6    "Choice"
- Sound/B&W/30 m./1964
- produced by Mothers for a Moral America - distributed by "Liberty Lobby"
- notes two types of America: old one founded on ideals & values, and the new one based on all kinds of immorality (porno, riots, demonstrations, drugs, crime, greed, corruption)
- wants return to the old ways
- last few minutes are Pro-Goldwater

ARP-7    "Goldwater for President 10/9/64"
- Sound/B&W/30 min.
- sponsored for TV by the Goldwater-Miller Committee
- introduction by Richard Nixon - 7 min. (clarifies Goldwater'sforeign policy views)
- Goldwater speaks on issues and campaign styles, and importance of1964 presidential election

ARP-8    "Goldwater for President 10/20/64" (Copy 1)
- Sound/B&W/30 min
- Salt Lake City speech
- 5 min. introduction by Gen. James "Jimmy" Dolittle

ARP-9    Same as ARP-8 (Copy 2)

BOX 19 - ACCESSION 81-226

ARP-10   "Campaigning w/Buchanan: The Story of a Republican Candidate's Victory in Alabama"
- Sound/B&W/30 min./ca. 1965 (66?)
- introduction about Alabama and its people
- attacks liberals, Democratic Party and federal interference

ARP-11   "While Brave Men Die"
- Sound/B&W/30 min./1966
- pro-Vietnam military fighting
- anti-demonstrations, peace movement, communists

ARP-12  "Nixon & Mission 70's Campaign Manual
- "Sound/Color/app. 20 min./1970
- "Sense of Mission"
- organization
- C. Rogers Morton introduces "Mission 70's Campaign Manual," then talks about the future and programs of the Rep. Party and Nixon

ARP-13  "The Nixon Years"
- Sound/Color/30 min.
- A. Highlights of Nixon's record, 1968-72
- B. Clark MacGregor outlines '72 campaign issues & volunteer programs

ARP-14  "Buck Night"  Fundraising film.

BOX 20 - ACCESSION 81-226
Photographs

1.  Baker, Sen. Howard (R-TN) w/ Jean Sullivan, Perry Hooper, & YRFA Pres. Randy Herring
2.  Buchanan, Cong. John
3.  Buckley, Sen. James (R-NY)
4.  Bush, George - ca. 1972
5.  Dickinson, Cong. Bill
6.  Edwards, Jack
7.  Edwards, Cong. Jack w/ Rep. John Rhodes & Pres. Gerald Ford
8.  Goldwater, Barry - ca. 1964
9.  Gray, Robert K, Speaker at 1960 Fundraising Dinner
10.  Herring, Randy - YRFA Pres.
11.  Martin, Jim
12.  Martin, Jim w/ RNC Chairman Bill Brock
13.  Owens, Pat (Autauga Co. Chairman)
14.  Smith, Mary Louise (RNC Co-Chairman) w/ Cong. Howard "Bo" Callaway (R-GA), Ala. GOP Congressmen, Ala. Fed. of Rep. Women, and State Exec. Committee, 1975
15.  State Committee
16.  Tower, Sen. John (R-TX)
17.  Weeks, O'Reba (Ala. Fed. of Rep. Women - Pres.), with Mrs. Paula Hawkins(Florida GOP), and Jean Sullivan (National Committee)
18.  Welden, Edgar w/Mary Louise Smith & Bill Harris
19.  Men - unidentified
20.  Women   unidentified
21.  Groups   unidentified

BOX 21 - ACCESSION 81-226
Sound Recordings

1.  "Republicans vs. Democrats, Is There a Difference?"
- 24 min. 50 sec./7 1/2 IPS/1968
- produced by Mississippi GOP
- soundtrack for filmstrip, not extant

2.  "Capitol Hill Report # 12" - tape
- 5 min./7 1/2 IPS/ca. 1973-74 (Ford Admin.)
- produced by the Rep. Nat. Committee, Rep. Cong. Committee, and the Rep. Governor's Committee
- a weekly interview program
- interview w/ Earl Butz, Sec. of Agriculture
- Mainly concerned w/ food stamp program

3.  "Go, Go, Go, Goldwater" - record
- 45 RPM "Goldwater Victory Souvenir Record"
- 2:04

4. "Go, Goldwater" - record
- 33 1/3 RPM, 5 parts instrumental & vocal, 4 min. 50 sec.

BOX 22 - ACCESSION 81-226

Video Tapes-10 tapes


SERIES: NEWSPAPERS & CLIPPINGS

BOX 23 - ACCESSION 81-226
Mobile Patriot & Republican, Sept. 1962 - April 1966 (scattered)
Clippings - Alabama Republican Party (chronological by years)

1.  1928-35
2.  1936-45
3.  1946-51
4.  1952
5.  1953-55
6.  1956-59
7.  1960-61
8.  Jan.-Aug. 1962
9.  Sept.-Dec. 1962
10.  Jan.-March 1963
11.  April-July 1963
12.  Aug.-Dec. 1963
13.  1964
14.  Jan.-Sept. 1965
15.  Oct.-Dec. 1965
16.  1966-67
17.  1968
18.  1969
19.  Jan.-June 1960
20.  July-Dec. 1970
21.  1971
22.  1972
23.  1973
24.  1974
25.  1975
26.  1976
27.  Undated

BOX 24 - ACCESSION 81-226
Elections & Campaigns

1.  1952 Election Results
2.  1956 Election Results
3.  1960 Election Results
4.  1960 Presidential Race
5.  1962 Campaign
6.  1962 Election Results
7.  1964 Black Voting
8.  1964 Campaign
9.  1964 Democratic Unpledged Electors
10.  1964 Election Guide
11.  1964 Election Results
12.  1964 Presidential Primary (New Hampshire)
13.  1966 Democratic Primary
14.  1966 Election Results - General Election
15.  1966 Election Results - Primary
16.  1972 Campaign
17.  1972 Senate Campaign

BOX 25 - ACCESSION 81-226
Personalities

1.  Agnew, V.P. Spiro
2.  Baxley, Atty. Gen. Bill
3.  Beasley, Lt. Gov. Jere
4.  Blount, Postmaster Gen. Winton
5.  Buchanan, Cong. John
6.  Dickinson, Cong. Bill
7.  Edwards, Cong. Jack
8.  French, Bob
9.  Goldwater, Sen. Barry
10. Goldwater - Family
11.  Goldwater - Issues
12.  Hales, State Rep. Doug
13.  Hill, Sen. Lister
14.  Hill, Sen. Lister
15.  Martin, James
16.  Miller, Rep. William E. (1964 GOP V.P. nominee)
17.  Nettles, State Rep. Bert
18.  Nixon, Pres. Richard M.
19.  Nixon, Pres. Richard M.
20.  Pointer, Federal Judge Sam
21.  Reagan, Ronald
22.  Selbels, Mayor George
23.  Sparkman, Sen. John - 1961-62
24.  Sparkman, Sen. John - 1965
25.  Sparkman, Sen. John - 1966
26.  Vann, David

BOX  26 - ACCESSION 81-226

Wallace, George

BOX 27 - ACCESSION 81-226

Wallace, George
Wallace, Lurleen

BOX 28 - ACCESSION 81-226
Subjects & Issues

1.  Alabama Conservative Party
2.  Alabama Independent Party
3.  Blacks
4.  China
5.  Congressional Re-districting
6.  Current Legislative Issues
7.  Democrats
8.  Desegregation
9.  Economy & Federal Taxes
10.  Education
11.  Eighteen Year Old Voting
12.  Election Reform
13.  Federal Welfare Programs
14.  Fundraising
15.  General Accounting Office
16.  Industrial Development
17.  Jefferson Co. Republicans
18.  National Defense
19.  National Democratic Party of Alabama
20.  National Republican Party
21.  National Republican Party - Pre-Convention 1968
22.  Nixon Administration - a Review
23.  State Agencies
24.  State Bond Issues
25.  State Legislature, 1971
26.  State Legislature, 1973
27.  State Legislature, 1973
28.  State Liquor Reform Bills
29.  State Milk Control Board - 1970
30.  State Taxes
31.  Whig Party
32.  Women in Government
33.  Young Republican Activities
34.  Youth Affairs

BOX 29 - OVERSIZED ITEMS

1.  Recap Sheets - 1962 General Election (Birmingham?)
2.  Recap Sheets - 1963 Birmingham Special Election
3.  Certification of Votes - 1964 General Election
4.  Recap Sheets - 1966 Dem. Primary Election - Jefferson County
5.  Election Results - 1966 Dem. Primary Election - Dallas County
6.  Election Results & Analysis    1966 (Jefferson County?)
7.  Pres. Nixon Poster - 1972
8.  Key Club Certificate Award    (1974 ?)


SERIES:  MISCELLANEOUS FILES

BOX 1   ACCESSION 86-078

1. Booklet - "Factual Campaign Information" (1960)
2. "A Fact Book for Republican Campaigners" - 1962
3. Material Related to Republican State Convention of Alabama - 1962
4. Material Related to Republican State Convention of Alabama - 1964
5. Transcript of Proceedings of the Mobile Co. Contest before the Republican State Contest Committee - June 5, 1964
6. Campaign Literature - 1964
7. Election 1964 - Newspaper Clippings
8. Brochures - "Predicted Vote of State Delegation Should an Election of President be Thrown into House of Representatives
9. Transcript of Proceedings of Republican Policy & Issues Council Public Hearings
10. Newspaper Clippings - Richard Nixon - 1964-66
11. 1970 State Convention - Lists of County Representatives
12. Pictures: GOP Convention, 1970 - Alabama State Convention
13. Richard Nixon's Visit to Birmingham & Mobile - May 1971
14. The Nixon Record - 1972
15. Republican National Convention - 1972
16. Rules Adopted by Republican National Convention - 1972
17. Precinct Workers - 1972 GOP Lists
18. Committee for the Re-election of President - 1972
19. Alabama Committee to Re-elect the President (Nixon)
20. Appointees of the National Advisory Committee (Outstanding Women Leaders) of the Committee for the Re-election of the President -1972
21. Biographies of Surrogate Candidates - 1972
22. Recapitulation Sheets for Houston County, Alabama, General Election - November 7, 1972
23. Watergate
23a. May 4, 1974 - Primary Certification of Candidates
24. Primary Election - June 4, 1974
25. Alabama Corrupt Practices Act - 1974
26. Second Primary Election 1974 Certification
27. Alabama Constitution of 1901
28. Alabama State Constitution - Summary of Recommendations
29. Various Proposed Bills and Acts to Alabama Constitution
30. Proposed Constitution of Alabama
31. Alabama Ford Committee - 1976
32. Declarations of Candidacy for Delegates to 1976 Republican National Convention

BOX 2 - ACCESSION 86-078

33. Alabama Task Force - 1977
34. Analysis of Bill Town's Special Election Campaign   1977
35. Split Ticket Campaign - 1978
36. Alabama House of Representatives Special Elections   July 11, 1978
37. Campaign Management College - May 1978
38. Campaign Literature, Various Candidates - 1978
39. Boundary Line Petition - Alabama House Districts #14 & #35 - 1978
40. Alabama Poll 1978
41. Certification of Names of Candidates in Primaries of the Republican Party in Alabama - Sept. 5 & 26, 1978
42. Ray Evans Report   1978
43. Hunt for Governor   1978
44. Newspaper Clippings Re: US Senate & House Race - 1978
45. Candidate Evaluations - 1978
46. Statistics for Primary Election - US Senate - 1978
47. Frank Parson's Race for Mayor of Birmingham - 1979
48. Scrapbook - Newspaper Clippings - 1979
49. Various Polls - 1979-80
50. Ray Evans Report - 1979-80
51. Assassination Attempt on Reagan - March 30, 1981
52. Bush Reception - April 12, 1981
53. Correspondence - 1981
54. Correspondence - 1982


SERIES:  PHOTOGRAPHS AND BIOGRAPHICAL DATA

BOX 3 - ACCESSION 86-078

55. Photographs of Barry Goldwater Rally in Montgomery - 1964
56. Agnew Reception - Photographs
57. Spiro Agnew - Photographs
58. Republican Dinner Speech of Senator Carl T. Curtis and Photographs- March 25, 1977
59. George Bush's Visit, 1977 - Photograph
60. Vita and Photographs of Glenn Andrews, Congress - 4th District
61. Anne Armstrong, Co-chairman RNC: Vita & Photographs
62. J. Richard Bennett, Jr. - Vita and Photographs
63. Axel Bolvig, Jr.   Vita
64. Mrs. Jan Branli   Vita and Photographs
65. Tom Brigham, State Chairman - Vita and Photographs
66. Photographs of Bill Brock with Jim Martin
67. John H. Buchanan, Jr. - Vita and Photographs
68. San Carpenter, County Chairman-Randolph - Photographs
69. Photographs of Dinner for John Connally in Mobile, AL
70. Edward Cook - Vita and Photograph
71. Jerry Crabtree, Sheriff-Madison Co., Alabama    Vita & Photographs
72. Congressman William L. Dickinson of Alabama    Vita and Photograph
73. Robert Dole of Kansas - Vita and Photographs
74. Photograph of Dwight D. Eisenhower   Richard Nixon
75. Congressman Jack Edwards of Alabama   Vita and Photographs
76. Betty Ford   Photographs
77. Gerald Ford Photographs
78. Bob French, Region 7-C Coordinator & Republican Candidate for Governor - Vita and Photographs
79. J. Hoyt Gay - Vita and Photographs
80. J. Foy Guin, Jr., State France Chairman of the Alabama Republican Party - Vita and Photographs
81. Alfred Goldthwaite, Vice-Chairman - Vita
82. John Grenier - Vita and Photographs
83. Senator S. 1. Hayakowa (R.-California) - Photographs
84. Adm. Lee Dowling Hood (Mrs. W. Guy Hood) - Vita
85. C. Dean Hansen - Resume
86. James P. Nix - Resume
87. Charles Earle, Jr. - Resume
88. Perry Hooper, Photographs of
89. Guy Hunt, Probate Judge, Cullman - Photograph
90. William T. Joseph - Photographs
91. Jack Kemp - Photographs
92. Margaret Dunbar Kleindiensh (Mrs. Richard Kleindiensh), Photograph and Information
93. William F. Knowland - Photograph & Information
94. Owen Leach - Photograph
95. Roger S. Meyer - Vita and Letters of Recommendation
96. Attorney General John N. Mitchell - Photograph, Vita, and Other Information
97. Ed Nelson - Biographical Data
98. Richard M. Nixon - Photographs and Biographical Sketch, 1960-66
99. Julie Nixon and David Eisenhower - Photograph
100. Tricia Nixon Cox - Photograph and Autographed Flier of Visit to Birmingham
101. Elbert Peters - Photographs
102. Sam Pointer, State Legal Counsel - Vita
103. E. T. Robison, Jr. - Photograph & Vita
104. Bill Roth - Photographs & Negatives, 1978
105. Dieter Schrader - Photograph & Vita
106. James Scott   Vita
107. John Schuler    Vita and Photograph
108. Armistead Selden - Photographs
109. Wayman Sherrer, County Solicitor, Blount Co.-Vita and Slides
110. Craig Smith - Photograph with Richard Nixon
111. Jean Sullivan - Photograph
112. Strom Thurmond, US Senator-SC Bio and photograph
113. Chill Wills   Photograph
114. Jack Edwards   General Information
115. Mrs. Norman C. Armitage, Pres of Natl Fed of Republican Women
116. Photographs of Unidentified Women
117. Candidates for State Board of Education - Vitas and Photographs
118. Superintendent of Education Candidates - Vitas and Photographs
119. Probate Judge Candidates - Vitas and Photographs
120. 1978 Candidate Photos
121. Photographs of Famous Republicans (Some Unidentified)
122. Photographs of Well-Known Republicans - 1976 (Some Unidentified)
123. Donald Stewart for US Senate Campaign - Proofs
124. Jim Martin Campaign, 19713 - Proofs
125. Photographs of the $25.00 Fund Raiser Dinner
126. Gulf Shores, 1975 - Photographs & Negatives
127. Ad-Mats and Plates of Various Republican Leaders


SERIES:  CONTRIBUTION FILES - 1971-77

BOX 4 - ACCESSION 86-078

128. Acker, Neal H. - Montgomery Co.
129. Acker, William M. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
130. Aderholt, Bobby R. - Winston Co.
131. Albritton, Harold - Covington Co.
132. Andrews, Glenn Sr. - Calhoun Co.
134. Anthony, E. E. Jr. - Covington Co.
135. Ard, Jerome C. Jr. - Morgan Co.
136. Arendall, R. J. - Mobile Co.
137. Armstrong, Mrs. H. G. - Blount Co.
138. Arnold, Claude - Baldwin Co.
139. Austin, Edgar J. - Cullman Co.
140. Bagwell, James - Jefferson Co.
141. Baker, Monroe - Madison Co.
142. Banks, Mrs. Ralph R. - Greene Co.
143. Bassle, Tommy - Jefferson Co.
144. Baty, W. M. - Blount Co.
145. Baur, G. R. - Morgan Co.
146. Belcher, Brent - Bibb Co.
147. Bennett, J. R. Jr. - Butler Co.
148. Bewley, Mrs. Judy - Jefferson Co.
149. Blinn, George A. - Jefferson Co.
150. Blue, Mrs. Elizabeth - Jefferson Co.
151. Bolvig, Axel Jr. - Jefferson Co.
153. Bo-uldin, William M. - Franklin Co.
154. Boyd, C. A. - Sumter Co.
155. Brashier, Charles S. - Jefferson Co.
156. Brinkley, Amiel W. - Mobile Co.
157. Browder, E. 0. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
158. Browning, W. E. Jr. - Dallas Co.
159. Bullen, John C. Jr. - Franklin Co.
160. Bullock, Dick - Jefferson Co.
161. Burton, Mr. & Mrs. R. B. - Jefferson Co.
162. Carpenter, Sam Jr. - Randolph Co.
163. Cauthen, Campbell C. Jr. - Calhoun Co.
164. Chapman, Charles III - Houston Co.
165. Childers, Roy - Wilcox Co.
166. Cooper, J. Danny - Shelby Co.
167. Cosby, Tom - Jefferson Co.
168. Cotton, James A. - Jefferson Co.
169. Cox, Ken - Pike Co.
170. Crye, Pete - Jefferson Co.
171. Culp, Mrs. Glenda - Jefferson Co.
172. Davenport, Malcolm C. - Chambers Co.
173. Davis, Mr. & Mrs. Charles R. - Jefferson Co.
174. Davis, Clayton - Tuscaloosa Co.
175. Delchamps, 0. H. Jr. - Mobile Co.
176. De Woody, Mrs. Vi - Baldwin Co.
177. Douglas, Bob - Dallas Co.
178. Douglas, Mary - Jefferson Co.
179. Drake, William P. - Madison Co.
180. Duke, Vernon E. - Mobile Co.
181. Dumas, Robert B. - Jefferson Co.
182. Effinger, Mrs. Dixie - Jefferson Co.
183. Flore, Michael P. - Mobile Co.
184. Ford, Billy - Winston Co.
185. French, Donald, Jackson Drug - Clarke Co.
186. French, Forrest A. - Calhoun Co.
187. French, Robert B. Jr. - DeKalb Co.
188. Fulfard, William J. - Mobile Co.
189. Gant, George P. - Houston Co.
190. Gantt, Mary E. - Franklin Co.
191. Gaston, H. Victor - Mobile Co.
192. Gilliland, Charles A. - Blount Co.
193. Gilliland, Lester S. - Blount Co.
194. Given, Robert - Jefferson Co.
195. Grady, Ross - Mobile Co.
196. Graffea, Nick - Jefferson Co.
197. Gray, Mr. & Mrs. James F. - Jefferson Co.
198. Greene, Arthur F. - Bibb Co.
199. Grimes, John J. Sr. - Dallas Co.
200. Hall, Philip A. - Chambers Co.
201. Hamilton, Ed - Dallas Co.
202. Hamilton, Thomas H. - Franklin Co.
203. Hamilton, Thomas L. - Coosa Co.
204. Harden, Leo - Pike Co.
205. Harrell, James - Jefferson Co.
206. Harris, William D. - Jefferson Co.
207. Hay, John C. Jr. - Madison Co.
208. Hayes, Thomas A. - Chilton Co.
209. Heaps, Carlos H. - Jefferson Co.
210. Hendon, Douglas W. - Walker Co.
211. Henry, Mrs. Dorothea K. - Madison
212. Herring, Randall - Jefferson Co.
213. Hester, Sue A. - Franklin Co.
214. Higginbotham, John W. - Jefferson Co.
215. Hill, Heager L. - Jefferson Co.
216. Holliman, Jim - Jefferson Co.
217. Holman, Charles E. - Crenshaw Co.
218. Horst, T. A. Jr. - Mobile Co.
219. Horton, H. Cliff - Pickens Co.
220. Hundley, George R. - Etowah Co.
221. Hunt, Glen R. - Cullman Co.
222. Hunt, Guy - Cullman Co.
223. Hyde, David T. Jr. - Conecuh Co.
224. Jackson, Charles E. - Mobile Co.
225. Jackson, Jerry W. - Winston Co.
226. James, Walter Joe Jr. - Winston Co.
227. Jones, Robert L. - Franklin Co.
228. Jordan, J. Wilbert - Mobile Co.
229. Joseph, W. T. Jr. - Montgomery Co.
230. Keat, James E. - Madison Co.
231. Kennamer, Elvin - Jackson Co.
232. King, J. P. - Blount Co.
233. King, Robert A. - Blount Co.
234. Kirkland, Emmett - Jefferson Co.
235. Kirkland, Mary M. - Greene Co.
236. Kreitlein, Ann - Jefferson Co.
237. Lambert, L. A. - Tuscaloosa Co.
238. Lanier, J. Smith 11 - Chambers Co.
239. Lasseter, Anna B. - Etowah Co.
240. Laudermilch, Wayne - Mobile Co.
241. Lawler, Stanley D. - Jefferson Co.
242. Lawless, Gordon - Tuscaloosa Co.
243. Lay, J. D. - Marshall Co.
244. Leach, Owen - Etowah Co.
245. Lowery, Kent D. - Chilton Co.
246. Malone, Billie - Jefferson Co.
247. Manasco, Habston Jr. - Winston Co.
248. Marsh, Brice - Blount Co.
249. Marthews, Milland - Jackson Co.
250. Mathews, M. T. Jr. - Jackson Co.
251. May, Phillip - Hall Co.
252. McAllister, L. L. Jr. - Tuscaloosa Co.
253. McCain, Donald E. - Chambers Co.
254. McCleskey, Charles - Mobile Co.
255. McLemore, Carl R. - Lawrence Co.
256. McMillan, Thomas E. Jr. - Escambia Co.
257. Melton, Earl W. - Chilton Co.
258. Merchant, Ovid - Bibb Co.
259. Mikos, Edward T. Jefferson Co.
260. Miller, Pat Jr. - Madison Co.
261. Milling, Bert W. - Mobile Co.
262. Moatts, Morris - Chilton Co.
263. Morton, A. Herbert Jr. - Montgomery Co.
264. Morton, Charles W. - Chambers Co.
265. Morton, J. Fairley - Clarke Co.
266. Mulverhill, Ms. Daphne - Jefferson Co.
267. Murdock, Cecil Jr. - Jefferson Co.
268. Murray, C. H. - Mobile Co.
269. Murphree, Therman - Cullman Co.
270. Mynatt, Jim - Etowah Co.
271. Nettles, Bert S. - Mobile Co.
272. Noel, James - Jefferson Co.
273. Odom, James J. - Tuscaloosa Co.
274. O'Neal, Harry - Jefferson Co.
275. Owens, James K. - Pickens Co.
276. Owens, Patrick - Autauga Co.
277. Parham, B. P. - Jefferson Co.
278. Parham, Paul 11 - Clarke Co.
279. Park, J. V. - Pickens Co.
280. Park, Mrs. J. Verner Sr. - Pickens Co.
281. Parrish, J. H. - Chilton Co.
282. Parrish, James R. - Blount Co.
283. Patridge, Edward L. - Bibb Co.
284. Patridge, Joseph A. - Bibb Co.
285. Payne, Carol - Jackson Co.
286. Perry, Danny - Mobile Co.
287. Peters, J. Elbert - Madison Co.
288. Phillips, Dr. Harry - Shelby Co.
289. Pickett, Steve - Jefferson Co.
290. Poist, Joe - Jefferson Co.
291. Prince, E. D. Sr. - Mobile Co.
292. Pryor, Calvin C. - Montgomery Co.
293. Purnell, J.H. Jr. - Morgan Co.
294. Quenelle, John A. - Talladega Co.
295. Rainey, Cecil - Butler Co.
296. Raney, Larry - Limestone Co.
297. Rhone, R. W. - Tuscaloosa Co.
298. Roberts, Macon - Marshall Co.
299. Robertson, John A. - Baldwin Co.
300. Rae, Medford H. - Mobile Co.
301. Ryan, Ted - Jackson Co.
302. Saliba, Alfred - Houston Co.
303. Saye, Mr. & Mrs. J. E. - Jefferson Co.
304. Seabourne, George - Jefferson Co.
305. Sellers, John Jr. - Jefferson Co.
306. Sessions, Mary - Mobile Co.
307. Shackleford, R. M. - Clarke Co.
308. Sherrer, Wayman B. and Betty R. - Blount Co.
309. Shepherd, Dorothy (Mrs. Joe) - Tuscaloosa Co.
310. Shew, Claude - Jefferson Co.
311. Slone, Robert M. - Dallas Co.
312. Smith, Donald G. - Blount Co.
313. Smith, J. Clay - Jefferson Co.
314. Smith, Willene C. - Jefferson Co.
315. Spann, Miss Olive - Butler Co.
316. Stallings, Joe - Cullman Co.
317. Standridge, Donald 0. - Blount Co.
318. Steele, Harvey - Jackson Co.
319. Stephens, Arthur M. - Madison Co.
320. Stephens, Chester 0. Jr. - Hale Co.
321. Stewart, Felix J. - Madison Co.
322. Stewart, Jim - Jefferson Co.
323. Stiefel, D. L. - DeKalb Co.
324. Stiefel, Jack - DeKalb Co.
325. Stiefelmeyer, Carl - Cullman Co.
326. Still, Stephen Jr. - Baldwin Co.
327. Stimpson Mrs. F. T. - Mobile Co.
328. Stackhan, Richard Jr. - Jefferson Co.
329. Stone, Otis M. - Autauga Co.
330. Storrs, R. B. - Madison Co.
331. Stout, B. D. - Calhoun Co.
332. Strickland, Glen H. - Franklin Co.
333. Stuckey, Hugh - Bullock Co.
334. Suddith, Harold H. - Lamar Co.
335. Sullivan, Brian P. - Jefferson Co.
336. Sullivan, Herman Huit - Tuscaloosa Co.
337. Sullivan, Mrs. Jean - Dallas Co.
338. Sullivan, Ruth L. - Tallapoosa Co.
339. Swann, John - Randolph Co.
340. Swift, Claude S. - Monroe Co.
341. Swift, G. R. Jr. - Escambia Co.
342. Swift, George Jr. - Dallas Co.
343. Symon, Mr. & Mrs. B. G. - Baldwin Co.
344. Szaz, Z. Michael - Pike Co.
345. Taber, John A. - Butler Co.
346. Tarkington, Terry - Morgan Co.
347. Tate, Staten - Clay Co.
348. Taunton, Ed. - Jefferson Co.
349. Taylor, Dr. Sidney - Butler Co.
350. Teat, Dwight - Dallas Co.
351. Terry, Garland & Sally - Morgan Co.
352. Thomas, Eddie - Talladega Co.
353. Thomas, William - Mobile Co.
354. Thomas, William L. - Mobile Co.
355. Thomason,  Mrs. Pat (Velma M.) - Cullman
356. Thomason,  Robert - Jefferson Co.
357. Thompson,  Louis C. - Madison Co.
358. Thompson, Shirley - Calhoun Co.
359. Thompson,  T. L. - Madison Co.
360. Thompson,  W. H. - Franklin Co.
361. Thompson,  Zack - Madison Co.
362. Thorn, Elmer - Franklin Co.
363. Thorn, Robert - Franklin Co.
364. Tice, James W. - Madison Co.
365. Tidmore, William Capps - Madison Co.
366. Tittle, Jessie S. - Walker Co.
367. Talbert, Robert H. - Pike Co.
368. Tonsseire, Plumer B. - Mobile Co.
369. Towns, Johnny M. - Blount Co.
370. Traylor, Joe - Dallas Co.
371. Traylor, Lee Clyde - DeKalb Co.
372. Trickey, E. Bruce - Mobile Co.
373. Tuck, Joel - Jefferson Co.
374. Tucker, Rudolph - Winston Co.
375. Tuggle. Mrs. W. P. - Jefferson Co.
376. Turner, Dr. George P. - Jefferson Co.
377. Turner, Harry - Lamar Co.
378. Tutwiler, Pauline - Jefferson Co.
379. Underwood, Eucellis - Franklin Co.
380. Vandiver, Justus - Marion Co.
381. Vardaman, William K. - Madison Co.
382. Vaughan, Mrs. Annie - Jefferson Co.
383. Vaughan, James D. - Talladega Co.
384. Vickers, J. T. - Henry Co.
385. Vincent, Curtis E. - Chambers Co.
386. Vincent, Van M. - Chambers Co.
387. Vines, Charlotte B. - Jefferson Co.
388. Vinston, Howard W. & Virginia - Walker Co.
389. Wade, James 0. - Perry Co.
390. Waller, John - Mobile Co.
391. Waller, Luther Jr. - Montgomery Co.
392. Walker, Tom - Jefferson Co.
393. Walker, Wayne - Cullman Co.
394. Walker, Virginia N. - Perry Co.
395. Ward, Wyley D. - Madison Co.
396. Wassner, Donald R. - Colbert Co.
397. Watters, Julian - Choctaw Co.
398. Watts, Robert M. - Jefferson Co.
399. Webb, John P. - Wilcox Co.
400. Weber, Chris J. Jr. - Talladega Co.
401. Weddle, Walter M. - Mobile Co.
402. Weeks, O'Reba - Cullman Co.
403. Weinberger, Dr. P. C. - Jefferson Co.
404. Welden, C. V. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
405. Welden, Edgar - Jefferson Co.
406. Wermuth, Michael A. - Mobile Co.
407. West, Benny - DeKalb Co.
408. Westbrook, J. C. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
409. Whatley, Paul L. - Jefferson Co.
410. Wheeles, J. A. - Clay Co.
411. Whitaker, Meade Sr. - Jefferson Co.
412. Whitaker, Meade Jr. - Jefferson Co.
413. White, Dr. Aubrey Jr. - Mobile Co.
414. White-Spunner, Betty - Mobile Co.
415. White-Spunner, Blacksher - Mobile Co.
416. White-Spunner, Charles - Mobile Co.
417. White-Spunner, S. E. - Mobile Co.
418. Whitehead, John - Russell Co.
419. Whitehead, L. E. - Jefferson Co.
420. Whitestone, Herbert W. - Houston Co.
421. Whitt, Joseph P. - Lawrence Co.
422. Whitten, William L. - Shelby Co.
423. Wideman, Mrs. G. L. - Jefferson Co.
424. Wieland, Albert - Madison Co.
425. Wier, Cdr. R. A. - Jefferson Co.
426. Wiese, P. V. - Jefferson Co.
427. Wiginton, Lee Ray - Marion Co.
428. Wilkerson, W. H. - Madison Co.
429. Williams, Joe B. - Dallas Co.
430. Williams, Martin B. - Bibb Co.
431. Williams, Pryor A. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
432. Williams, W. W. - Henry Co.
433. Wilson, Jack - Calhoun Co.
434. Wilson, Samuel T. - Pike Co.
435. Winters, John R. - Clarke Co.
436. Wood, James Jerry - Montgomery Co.
437. Woodall, James R. - Mobile Co.
438. Woodard, Carl J. - Cullman Co.
439. Wright, Bass - Madison Co.
440. Wyatt, Dan - Mobile Co.
441. Yearta, Lowell - Houston Co.
443. Younce, Dal C. - Mobile Co.
444. Younce, Rev. Dale - Mobile Co.
445. Young, George Howard - Bibb Co.
446. Young, Janice - Colbert Co.
447. Zimlich, Leon E. - Mobile Co.


SERIES: SUBJECT & PLEDGE FILES 1971-77

BOX 5 - ACCESSION 86-078

448. Acker, W. P. III - Calhoun Co.
449. Adams, William - Jefferson Co.
450. Akins, Lawrence E. - Walker Co.
451. Aldridge, John N. or Betty R. - Montgomery Co.
452. Aldridge, John T. - St. Clair Co.
453. Alexander, Herbert - Chambers Co.
454. Almon, Barbara - Jefferson Co.
455. Ames, Mrs. John B. - Perry Co.
456. Andrews, F. Scott - Calhoun Co.
457. Andrews, Glenn Jr. - Calhoun Co.
458. Archer, Leon - Talladega Co.
459. Arendall, Charles B. Jr. - Mobile Co.
460. Armstrong, Miss A. K. - Jackson Co.
461. Azar, George - Montgomery Co.
462. Bagby, Charles P. - Jefferson Co.
463. Bailey, Curtis C. - Madison Co.
464. Bailey, P. L. - Perry Co.
465. Baker, Dr. Curtis W. - Chilton Co.
466. Baker, Fern - Chilton Co.
467. Banks, James 0. - Greene Co.
468. Banta, Doyle - Limestone Co.
469. Batchelor, Cecil - Franklin Co.
470. Bealle, Tommy - Mobile Co.
471. Beason, Herman - Blount Co.
472. Bedsole, Ann Smith (Mrs. Palmer) - Mobile Co.
473. Belcher, Olon - Bibb Co.
474. Berry, Eva - Jefferson Co.
475. Bewley, Mrs. Judy - Jefferson Co.
476. Black, Mrs. Jane - Mobile Co.
477. Blacksher, D. W. Jr. - Mobile Co.
478. Blacksher, John L. - Mobile Co.
479. Blackwell, Jack H. - Jefferson Co.
480. Blanton, Fred - Jefferson Co.
481. Bloom, Paul E. - Limestone Co.
482. Brantley, Ed - Jefferson Co.
483. Breland, James A. - Marshall Co.
484. Bright, B. B. - Jefferson Co.
465. Britnell, Charlie W. - Franklin Co.
486. Brookshire, Harold - Jackson Co.
487. Brothers, James R. or Patricia - Madison Co.
488. Brown, Mrs. Agnes - Jefferson Co.
489. Brown, Mrs. Ruch B. - Baldwin Co.
490. Buck, K. E. - Mobile Co.
491. Bullock, Curtis - Mobile Co.
492. Burts, Eugene - Lauderdale Co.
493. Byars, Walter R. or Mildred R. - Montgomery Co.
494. Byrne, David - Montgomery Co.
495. Callahan, William L. - Jefferson Co.
496. Campbell, Jack W. - Mobile Co.
497. Carl, Jack D. - Jefferson Co.
498. Chapman, Charles Jr. - Houston Co.
499. Chisholm, J. B. - Madison Co.
500. Clandy, Mrs. Maxine - Lauderdale Co.
501. Clarke, F. L. - Madison Co.
502. Clayton, Charles - Jefferson Co.
503. Clemons, Bill - Madison Co.
504. Clifton, Harvey - DeKalb Co.
505. Cobb, Sue (Mrs. James) - Coffee Co.
506. Coil, James H. Jr. - Mobile Co.
507. Cole, Noble 0. - Lamar Co.
508. Coley, David R. 11 - Mobile Co.
509. Colley, William J. - Mobile Co.
510. Comer, Richard J. - Russell Co.
511. Cook, Jenny - Chambers Co.
512. Costello, Mary S. - Autauga Co.
513. Cotton, Dr. H. W. - Franklin Co.
514. Cattrell, Dudley P. - Jefferson Co.
515. Cox, Mrs. Guy - Etowah Co.
516. Craft, Maurice R. & Cora Jean - Calhoun Co.
517. Crespi, Michael - Jefferson Co.
518. Cross, J. R. - Mobile Co.
519. Crow, Warren - Jefferson Co.
520. Dart, S. W. - Jefferson Co.
521. Davenport, C. L. - Chilton Co.
523a. Davis, Bob - Lowndes Co.
523b. Davis, Bruel - Pike Co.
524. Davis, David - Bibb Co.
525. Davis, Mr. & Mrs. Hartwell - Montgomery Co.
526. De Caudres, Gordon A. - Talladega Co.
527. DeMent, Ira - Montgomery Co.
528. Deyo, George H. - Calhoun Co.
529. Donaldson, Frank W. - Shelby Co.
530. Dowling, Dan - Geneva Co.
531. Dozier, Mrs. Slater - Etowah Co.
532. Early, Mrs. Betty H. - Jefferson Co.
533. Echols, Frank L. - Madison Co.
534. Edwards, Helen - Chilton Co.
535. Ekes, Diana Lynn - Jefferson Co.
536. Elan, Edwin L.   Phillis - Bibb Co.
537. Ellis, John H.   Lowndes Co.
538. Ensey, Tom - Jefferson Co.
539. Ensminger, Mrs. Judy - Mobile Co.
540. Espy, Isaac - Tuscaloosa Co.
541. Etchison, John Wayne - Ewatah
542. Farish, Preston T. - Madison Co.
543. Farris, W. M. - Shelby Co.
544. Ferguson, Manuel - Walker Co.
545. Ferguson, Margie - Walker Co.
546. Finlay, Louis M. Jr. - Clarke Co.
547. Fleming, Clyde - Madison Co.
548. Faster, William J. - Franklin Co.
549. Fowler, J. C. - Blount Co.
550. Frederick, Beebe R. Jr. - Montgomery Co.
551. French, Barbara - Clarke Co.
552. French, Guy - Morgan Co.
553. Friedman, Lowell J. - Mobile Co.
554. Funderburke, Ken L. - Russell Co.
555. Gann, John G. - Madison Co.
556. Gardner, Rex and Mavis - Calhoun Co.
557. Garrett, Thomas E. - Madison Co.
558. Givhan, John - Covington Co.
559. Giver, C. G. - Cullman Co.
560. Golden, Carolyn R. - Jefferson Co.
561. Gooden, Donald - Baldwin Co.
562. Grapes, Dr. Nona - Dallas Co.
563. Guest, F. K. - Madison Co.
564. Guthans, R. A. - Mobile Co.
565. Hale, Douglas V. - Madison Co.
566. Hall, Lilbourne P. - Lauderdale Co.
567. Hanson, William B. - Houston Co.
568. Harvell, John J. & Jo - Pike Co.
569. Hasson, Julia - Montgomery Co.
570. Helton, Albert L. - Jackson Co.
571. Henderson, Donald - Wilcox Co.
572. Herren, James Robert - Fayette Co.
573. Hicks, Charles K. - Jackson Co.
574. Hoagland, Wes - Madison Co.
575. Holcomb, John III - Jefferson Co.
576. Holland, B. Ray - Tuscaloosa Co.
577. Holland, Madeline B. - Jefferson Co.
578. Holmes, Lester B. - Madison Co.
579. Holmes, Nicholas - Mobile Co.
580. Holt, Fred M. - Lauderdale Co.
581. Isbell, Arthur D. - Marshall Co.
582. Jackson, Guy B. - Marshall Co.
583. Jackson, James M. - Shelby Co.
584. Jackson, Jimmy W. - Franklin Co.
585. Jackson, Robert B. - Limestone Co.
586. Jacobs, Rice - Limestone Co.
587. James, Mrs. A. H. - Jefferson Co.
588. Jernigan, W. H. Jr. - Mobile Co.
589. Johnson, Judith - Jefferson Co.
590. Johnston, James H. - Russell Co.
591. Jones, Lester V. - Jefferson Co.
592. Kempfer, James M. - Etowah Co.
593. Kelly, Guy S. - Wilcox Co.
594. King, Royce G. - Blount Co.
595. Kitchens, Furn - Walker Co.
596. Kolyer, R. C. - Madison Co.
597. Krebs, Darrel I. - Madison Co.
598. Krebs, Shirley A. -  Madison Co.
599. Kuffskie, J. D. - Mobile Co.
600. Leader, Harold - Shelby Co.
601. Leatherburg, Gregory - Mobile
602. Lee, Mildred Anne - Jefferson Co.
603. Leonard, Carol - Montgomery Co.
604. Lindsey, P. L. - Dallas Co.
605. Little, W. G. - Marengo Co.
606. Longshore, Tom - Shelby Co.
607. Lo Presti, Guy - Jefferson Co.
608. Loveman, Mrs. E. D. - Etowah Co.
609. Luhn, Frank - Clark Co.
610. Lyle, John T. Jr. - Mobile Co.
611. M & L Realty - Mobile Co.
612. Malone, Lloyd M. - Jefferson Co.
613. Manning, Glen T. - Madison Co.
614. Marsh, 0. B. - Blount Co.
615. Martin, Eula Mae - Walker Co.
616. Martin, John C. - Barbour Co.
617. Matteson, Col. 0. - Calhoun Co.
618. May, Delaris - Jefferson Co.
619. McAlister, Buell - Franklin Co.
620. McAlister, Thomas B. - Franklin Co.
621. McCarron, John L. Jr. - Mobile Co.
622. McCullar, Mr. & Mrs. Barney S. - Jefferson Co.
623. McEarl, Curtis E. - Monroe Co.
624. McKemy, Wren - Madison Co.
625. McKnight, David - Montgomery Co.
626. McLellan, John W. - Jefferson Co.
627. McLeod, W. W. - Jefferson Co.
628. Miles, Charles G. - Jefferson Co.
629. Mims, Mary A. - Chilton Co.
630. Mixon, Preston B. - Dale Co.
631. Moorer, R. E. -  Butler Co.
632. Morrison, J. L. - Mobile Co.
633. Marrow, B. E. -  Dallas Co.
634. Marrow, Barbara  - Jefferson Co.
635. Marrow, C. H. -  Dallas Co.
636. Moss, John T. -  Madison Co.
637. Mostellar, Marvin - Mobile Co.
638. Mullins, Carey - Chilton Co.
639. Murray, Richard - Mobile Co.
640. Myers, F. Wilson - Jefferson Co.
641. Nathey, DeWayne - Autauga Co.
642. Nelson, Edwin L. - DeKalb Co.
643. Nelson, John Hall - Tuscaloosa Co.
644. Newman, James W. - Pike Co.
645. Nichols, George W. - Tuscaloosa Co.
646. Nichols, Larry - Dallas Co.
647. Nielsen, John M. - Conecuh Co.
648. Nix, Joe H. - Randolph Co.
649. Nonnenean, Charles - Pike Co.
650. Norman, Mrs. Grace - Pike Co.
651. Norman, Morris Jr. - Jefferson Co.
652. Norwood, James N. - Jackson Co.
653. Norwood, Welton - Jackson Co.
654. O'Brien, Mrs. C. H. - Morgan Co.
655. Oglesby, Dan Jr. - Marshall Co.
656. Oliver, Lonnie - Franklin Co.
657. O'Neill, Joella & Sean - Baldwin Co.
658. Oregon, Edwin J. - Baldwin Co.
659. Owens, Mr. & Mrs. D. B. Jr. - Mobile Co.
660. Owens, Mrs. Thomas M. - Etowah Co.
661. Pace, Jim W. - Calhoun Co.
662. Parker, Mrs. Marsha - Jefferson Co.
663. Patterson, R. R. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
664. Patterson, Tom - Madison Co.
665. Peebles, E. B. Jr. - Mobile Co.
666. Pelham, William E. - Montgomery Co.
667. Penn, R. L. - Morgan Co.
638. Pettus, Marinelle - Jefferson Go.
669. Pinson, Joe H. - Montgomery Co.
670. Pittman, Judy - Jefferson Co.
671. Poole, Jimmy W. - Lawrence Co.
672. Pope, Arthur B. - Mobile Co.
673. Prine, J. C. - Mobile Co.
674. Pritchett, Mrs. L. D. - Jefferson Co.
675. Quint, E. L. Jr. - Mobile Co.
676. Rainer, Jamie F. - Pickens Co.
677. Rainwater, Dr. L. H. - St. Claire Co.
678. Randolph, V. M. - Jefferson Co.
679. Ray, F. L. (Mrs. Brownie) - Jefferson Co.
680. Ray, W. D. - Chambers Co.
681. Reeves, James H. - Pike Co.
602. Reifsnyder, M. L. - Etowah Co.
683. Rice, Johanna - Marengo Co.
684. Rice, Olen B. Jr. - Chambers Co.
685. Riggs, Hilburn - Talladega Co.
686. Robinson, Dr. Robert E. - Mobile Co.
687. Roebuck, Malcolm E. - Mobile Co.
688. Rogers, C. M. A. - Mobile Co.
689. Roper, Henry L. - Madison Co.
690. Rooke, Ben M. - Clarke Co.
691. Rosenblum, Thomas - Madison Co.
692. Rowe, Eddie L. - Madison Co.
693. Rudd, Dr. George E. - Jefferson Co.
694. Russell, Mary - Jefferson Co.
695. Ryne, Robert - Jefferson Co.
696. Schilb, T. W. - Madison Co.
697. Schmidt, E. Frank - Mobile Co.
698. Schooley, Mr. Robert E. - Jefferson Co.
699. Schrader, Dieter J. - Madison Co.
700. Scott, John - Jefferson Co.
701. Scruggs, James L. Jr. - Perry Co.
702. Secor, Dayid - Jefferson Co.
703. Seibels, George G. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
704. Segrest, Dale - Macon Co.
705. Shaw, Marilyn N. - Jefferson Co.
706. Shelton, Delbert - Jackson Co.
707. Simmons, John W. III - Madison Co.
708. Simpson, Dr. S. Paul - Etowah Co.
709. Sizemore, James M. Jr. - Talladega Co.
710. Stay, H. A. - Montgomery Co.
711. Sloan,  Marlin A. Jr. - Madison Co.
712. Smith,  Albert Lee Jr. - Jefferson Co.
713. Smith,  Auby D. - Madison Co.
714. Smith,  Eleanor H. - Franklin Co.
715. Smith,  Hardy B. - Mobile Co.
716. Smith,  J. Sidney - Dallas Co.
717. Smith,  Jack C. - Madison Co.
718. Smith,  Lindsey C. - Jefferson Co.
719. Smith, W. C. - Escambia Co.
720. Smith,  W. G. - Franklin Co.
721. Smith,  Mrs. W. J. - Madison Co.
722. Smyer,  Sidney W. Jr. - Jefferson Co.
723. Snyder, John E. - Madison Co.


SERIES:  RESUMES

BOX  6  ACCESSION 86-078

724. Acker, Neal
725. Acker, William M. Jr.
726. Adair, Douglas C.
727. Alexander, Lester
728. Allen, Bob - Pres. Public Service Commission
729. Allen, Steven J.
730. Anderson, Katherine Ann
731. Andrews, Glenn
732. Angerman, Jeff
733. Aycock, David L.
734. Baccus, W. G. "Pete"
735. Baker, Catherine
736. Becraft, Scott Randall
737. Belcher, Raymond E.
738. Bell, Darese
739. Berry, Jack
740. Berthan, Linda Pritchett
741. Bewley, Judy B.
742. Blackmon, Martha B.
743. Blair, Gould
744. Blount, Winton M.
745. Boyd, Leon A. III
746. Boyer, Michael Vincent
747. Brasher, Harland F.
748. Bray, Barbara Ann
749. Britt, Richard
750. Buchanan, John H. Jr.
751. Buttran, Waymon J.
752. Cabaniss, William
753. Campbell, Sharon
754. Carman, Joseph Wayne
755. Cobb, Paul
756. Cockerhas, John M.
757. Collier, Ben & June
758. Collins, Donald L.
759. Compton, Richard-fHA
760. Connell, Jodie-ASCS
761. Connors, Marty
762. Coone, Ralph V.
763. Cothrane, Jim
764. Cox, Emmett Ripley
765. Crittendon, Jack
766. Culp, Glenda
767. Davis, G. R.
768. Davis, Steve
769. Delchamps, Ollie Jr.
770. Del Junco, Dr. Tirso
771. Dement, Ira
772. Dent, Harry
773. Dickson, Joe
774. Dabbyn, Elizabeth Boyd
775. Dodd, Donald
776. Domenech, Douglas
777. Donaldson, Frank W.
778. Douglass, Robert C.
779. Drake, William - ACSC
780. Evans, Jo Ann
781. Fernandez, Ben
782. Fine, Dr. Russ
783. Folmar, Mayor Emory M.
784. Forehand, William C. (Bill)
785. Freeman, Dan W. - ASCS
786. French, Bob
787. Frohsin, Henry 1.
788. Fulford, William J.
789. Gallagher, Joseph M.
790. Gamble, Harold
791. Ganey, Paul
792. Gardner, Edwin 1.
793. Garrett, James M.
794. Gaston, Victor
795. Gillis, Carl L.
796. Golden, Sharon H.
797. Gray, Fulton (Mort)
798. Grenier, John E.
799. Grishan, James E. III
800. Gulley, Robert M.
80l .Hale, Dan
802. Hall, Bruce
803. Hancock, James H. - Legal Counsel
804. Harder, Merlin
805. Harding, Adriene E.
806. Harlon, Martha Ball
807. Harris, Suzie
808. Hassell, Dave C.
809. Hatchett, Leslie Joseph
810. Hayes, Doug
811. Head, Holman
810. Herrmann, Carol A.
813. Hester, Edith Sue
814. Heyder, Harvey
815. Hicks, Jim
816. Hill, Heager L.
817. Hogan, Wilton H.
818. Halliman, James  A.
819. Howell, William  Ashley
820. Hunt, Guy - FHA
821. Jesison, Elbert  Jr.
822. Lawless, Gordon
823. Longshore, W. L. Jr.
824. Mackey, C. Elwood
825. Manning, Glenn F.
826. Mansfield-Jones, Dick
827. Martin, James D.
828. McAllister, Wanda
829. Navia, Dr. Juan M.
830. Nettles, Bert
831. Noel, Peggy
832. Schuler, John H.
833. Seabourne, George
834. Seibels, George G. Jr.
835. Selden, Armistead
836. Smith, Mignon
837. Sullivan, Jean
838. Thompson, Hall W.
839. Till, Kim
840. Tucker, Gordon
841. Tutwiler, Ann
842. White-Spunner, Charles S.
843. Wilson, Leonard

BOX  7  ACCESSION 86-078

844. Hunter, James W.
845. Jenkins, M. C. - FHA
846. Johnson, Curti Morel
847. Johnston, Rusty
848. Jones, Melvin
849. Jones, Thomas Lee
850. Judd, Charles
851. Keat, James Andrew
852. Keenan, Eugene Patrick
853. Keith, Mary S.
854. Kinrey, W. H. (Bill) Jr.
855. Kingsley, Rebecca
856. Kirst, Edward J.
857. Kneisel, Craig (Satterfield)
858. Krahenbuahl, Melissa
859. Knudsen, Marshall
860. Langner, Scott D.
861. Lasater, Phillip
862. Lawless, Gordon
863. Ledbetter, Ray - Peace Corps
864. Lee, Richard C.
865. Lee, Tom
866. Lewis, Joseph Brady (Jay)
867. Loncono, Mike
868. Mace, Steven
869. Mansfield-Jones, Dick
870. Marks, Julie Ann
871. McCaffrey, Sheila L.
872. McCormick, Ada L.
873. McFarland, Henrietta
874. McFarland, Jerry
875. McGill, John
876. McGovern, Francis
877. McIntyre, Marjorie
878. Medgyesi-Mitschang, Suzanne
879. Middleton, A. J.
880. Mitchell, Ken
881. Montiel, Mark Gonzalo
882. Moore, Charles D.
883. Marrow, Robert
884. Mass, Richard
885. Neel, Jesse
886. Nettles, Bert
887. Noel, Margaret L.
888. Norman, Jim Ton
889. Nuckols, William L.
890. Orange, Major David
891. Otwell, Simpson R.
892. Parker, Billy F.
893. Parker, Jack
894. Parker, Minor Jacksont
895. Parker, William A.
896. Patterson, Danny
897. Perry, Jay Ann
898. Peters, J. Elbert - TVA
899. Pierce, Leroy A.
900. Pitts, Jon Will
901. Points, Rufus A. (Anthony) Jr.
902. Pool, Tish
903. Purnell, Mike
904. Query, Robert S.
905. Ralph, Dr. James W.
906. Ray, Reginald - ASCS
907. Reynolds, Paul H.
908. Rice, Dr. C. Norman
909. Richards, Timothy
910. Roberts, Lisa
911. Rossnan, Kenneth L.
912. Ruffin, Creola
913. Sanders, Joe C.
914. Satterfield, Bill - EPA
915. Schwartz, Martin
916. Scruggs, Mike
917. Seibels, George Jr.
918. Seigel, Paul
919. Self, W. W.
920. Shelswell-White, Jill
921. Sherrer, Wayean
922. Smith, Albert Lee
923. Smith, John T.
924. Smith, W. C. "Bill"
925. Smith, Willene Clayton
926. Snider, Charles - FHA
927. Sorrell, Walker B.
928. Southern, John A.
929. Standridge, Donald 0.
930. Stanley, Michael
931. Stone, Fred
932. Sullivan, Jean
933. Taylor, William Henry
934. Taylor, William M.
935. Teague, Barry Elvin
936. Thomason, John W.
937. Thomason, Robert
938. Thompson, Mary Anne
939. Thompson, Scott
940. Thornton, Danetta Kennon
941. Tice, James W.
942. Towns, Johnny
943. Vachon, Reginald
944. Van Tuyll, Hubert P.
945. Vines, Kenneth
946. Waller, Dr. William
947. Walser, Virginia Nell
948. Warwick, Robert F.
949. Watts, Robert Milton
950. Welch, R. Crawford - ASCS
951. Wells, Thomas
952. White-Spunner, Charles
953. Wideeire, Miller
954. Wilkes, Clint
955. Wilkins, Robert B.
956. Williams, Dr. Thomas F.
957. Wilson, James Eldon
958. Wood, Russell B.
959. Wyatt, Ophelia
960. Zinser, Larry
961. Individuals' Data - Resumes, Etc.
962. Cancelled Pledges by District


SERIES:  CAMPAIGN MATERIALS, 1970-8L

BOX  8  ACCESSION 86-078

963. Young Repulicans
964. FNMA/GNMA
965. Legal Documents Regarding Senate Bill 332, 279, & 277
966. Report of All Individuals Recommended or Appointed by our Office Since 1969
967. Listing of Veterans Administration Full Personnel for 1969
968. Appraisers & Attorneys, 1969-70
969. List of 1970-71 Fee Appraisers for Alabama
970. Fee Appraisers, Attorneys, Brokers, General 170-74
971. County VA Appraisers & Attorneys, 1971-72
972. 1972-73 Current List of Appraisers, Attorneys, Mgt. Brokers
973. Appraisal Fees, Description of, Etc.
974. Patronage Research Report
975. US Federal Judge - General (Northern & Middle Districts)
976. US Marshall - Northern District of Alabama
977. Ripon Forum
978. Electoral Analysis Print List for Alabama
979. By-Laws of the Alabama Republican Executive Committee
980. Senator Gene McLain
981. Republican Fair & Exhibition Kit
982. Instruction for Poll Watchers
983. Leadership League (By-Laws & Articles of Incorporation)
984. Media - Proposal
985. Advertising
986. BBB (Campaign Materials, Buttons, Bumper Stickers)
987. Florida Republican Party
988. Issue of American Conservation Union Battleline - March 1980
989. Associated Industries of Alabama - Newsletters, Programs of Activities of 1979-80
990. Issues of Challenge - Natl Federation of Republican Women, 1980-81
991. Coastal Area Board - Newsletter, 1980-81
992. Issues of Eighty - 1980-81
993. Issues of First Monday - 1975; 1960-81
994. Gallup Opinion Index - 1979; 1980


SERIES:  SUBJECT FILES & 1971 SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

BOX  9  ACCESSION 86-078

995. Voter Registration
996. Jefferson County Schools - Survey of Grades Made in College 1968
997. Jefferson County Board of Education
998. 1970 Jefferson County Census
999. Jefferson County Recap Sheets 1978, 1980, 1982
1000. Bob Frenel Campaign - 1970
1001. 1971 Southern Conference  - Staff Rosters
1002. 1971 Southern Conference  Shipping
1003. 1971 Southern Conference  - Conference Chairman
1004. 1971 Southern Conference  Decorations
1005. 1971 Southern Conference  Promotional Mailings
1006. 1971 Southern Conference  Promotional Materials
1007. 1971 Southern Conference  - Invitations To
1008. 1971 Southern Conference  Local Arrangements
1009. 1971 Southern Conference  News
1010. 1971 Southern Conference  Communications
1011. 1971 Southern Conference  General Information
1012. 1971 Southern Conference  Hotels - Meeting Rooms
1013. 1971 Southern Conference  Registration Procedures
1014. 1971 Southern Conference  Program
1016. Southern Association of Republican State Chairmen Meetings 1971
1017. 1972 Republican Professional Staff Conference 1976
1018. Southern Republican Conference
1019. Southern Republican Leadership Conference - 1980
1020. Birmingham Young Republicans
1021. Alabama Young Republicans
1022. Jefferson County Republican Committee
1023. Jefferson County Legislative Delegation
1024. Alabama Senatorial Maps
1025. Alabama Republican Counties
1026. Alabama Republican Party By-Laws
1027. Fare Letter Soliciting Aid for Alabama Republican Party October,1969
1028. Alabama State Executive Committee, 1969-71
1029. Alabama Republican Platforms
1030. Alabama - Legislative Campaign School
1031. Republican Policy and Issues Council (Alabama)
1032. Alabama Labor Market
1033. Rehabilitation Project
1034. Veterans Administration
1035. Small Business Administration
1036. Cumberland Law School
1037. "Southern Progress" - Alabama Almanac for 1965
1038. Photographs of Alabama Sites - Some Unidentified
1039. South - Industry & Population
1040. Washington Campus News Service
1041. Washington (General Information)
1042. Americans for Constitutional Action
1043. Political Research
1044. Revenue Sharing
1045. Newsletters from US
1046. J.P. Bennett,Jr.
1047. John Buchanan
1048. Boone Comer
1049. Senator Bob Dole
1050. George Seibels, Jr.
1051. J. Craig Smith


SERIES:  ELECTION RESULTS - 1970-82

BOX  10  ACCESSION 86-078

1052. Primary Voter Turnout in 1976
1053. County Voting Statistics, Various Elections, 1972-82
1054. Alabama Legislature - General Information, Circa 1974
1055. Binder - Republican National Committee Sample Mailings - 1976
1056. Statement and Tabulation, By Prencincts of 1976 General Election
1057. County Voter Statistics - 1976 General Election
1058. Ford vs. Carter County Breakdown and Percentage - 1976
1059. State Executive Committee - July 1977
1060. Counter Voter Statistics 1976 & 1978 General Election
1061. J. Arthur Jones, 1978 Candidates for State Representative
1062. Target 178 - Project and Goals of the Alabama Republican Party
1063. Primary Voter Turnout - 1978
1064. Executive Budget - State of Alabama - Fiscal Year 1978-1979
1065. Fleming - Bragg - Votes, 1974
1066. Election Returns - Mobile Co., 1976
1067. Mobile County Township Maps
1068. 1979 Republican Almanac State Political Profiles
1069. General Election Results 1970


SERIES:  MISCELLANEOUS FILES AND PUBLICATIONS, 1979-84

BOX  11  ACCESSION 86-078

1070. County & Congressional Districts, Population Maps
1071. Southern Political Report - 1979-81
1072. Speech Material - 1980
1073. Small Business Report - Summer 1980
1074. GOP Parinews - 1980
1075. "What's Happening in Washington, DC" - April 1980
1076. Out of State Republican News - 1980
1077. Declaration of Principles
1078. Presidential Watch 1980
1079. 1980 Republican Candidates - Pres.
1080. Republican Policy Committee - US House of Representatives
1081. Republican Senate Bulletin - 1980
1082. Target - Teenage Republicans - 1980
1083. Alabama Republican Executive Committee Financial Report - 1980
1084. Alabama Republican County Chairmen - 1980
1085. Binder - Political Education: National Conference of Republican State Chairmen, A Manual for Victory in the 1980s
1086. Qualifying List - 1980
1087. Public Opinion Report - 1980
1088. League of Women Voters
1089. Challenge: National Federation of Republican Women, January 1981, June/July 1984
1090. Puerto Rico Newsletter - 1981
1091. Management Meeting (Comptrollers) - August 26, 1981
1092. 1981 Republican Almanac
1093. Alabama Republican State Central Committee Officers - 1981
1094. Proposed Agenda - Alabama Republican Executive Committee - 1981
1095. William D. Harris Correspondence - 1981
1096. William D. Harris Correspondence - 1982
1097. Steering Committee Meeting - November 20, 1982
1098. Alabama Republican Roundtable Weekend - Washington, DC, April 7-9,1983
1099. Curtis Vandergrift Case - 1982
1100. Alabama Education Directory, 1983-84
1101. Republican Leadership Manual - 1984
1102. Binder - County Republican Headquarters Data - 1984
1103. Neighbor to Neighbor Campaign - 1984
1104. Voter's Guide - Election 1984, Jefferson County, Alabama
1105. Reagan-Bush 1984 Volunteer Cards
1106. Correspondence  Interoffice, 1984

BOX  12 ACCESSION 86-078

1107. Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Employees, etc.
1108. Box Workers Handbook
1109. State of Alabama Poll Workers Guide
1110. Just Ask 11: User's Manual
1111. VIPs
1112. House Ways & Means Committee - US Congress-House
1113. Senator Donald Stewart Tapes (4) on Reels
1114. State Executive Committee - February 1978
1115. CMC (Campaign Management College) March 2-4, 1978
1116. CMC Notebook
1117. Alabama Celebration - 1981
1118. 1981 Inauguration
1119. Membership Card Drive - 1981
1120. Denton, in State Schedule - 1981
1121. Vice Chairman's Race - Hunt, 1981
1122. Guy Hunt Fundraiser - Madison, Jefferson Counties - 1981
1123. Election Reform Committee - January 17, 1981
1124. Alabama Council on Crime & Delinquency - 1981
1125. Law-Day - Cumberland - 1981
1126. Probate Judge's Committee on Election Laws - 1981
1127. Folmar - FBI Request
1128. Invitation for William Harris to Attend Oath of Office Ceremonies for Alabama State Director of the Farmers Home Administration
1129. Dinner in Clanton - Folmar, Speaker - April 28, 1981
1130. April 30, 19131, RNC Meeting - Region Chairman
1131. Resolutions Committee - Summer 1981
1132. RNC Meeting - June 12-13, 1981
1134. Steering Committee Meeting - June 20, 1981
1135. County Chairman's Meeting in Eufaula - July 17, 1981
1136. State Committee Meeting - July 18, 1981
1137. RNC Correspondence - Letter to William Harris, August 20, 1981
1138. Capital Club Luncheon - Denton - August 26, 1981
1139. County Chairmen's Seminar - September 19, 1981
1140. Steering Committee Meeting - October 31, 1981
1141. RNC Meeting - November 13, 1981
1142. RNC Leadership Seminar - 1981
1143. Southern Leadership Conference - 1979
1144. State Executive Meeting - January 23, 1982
1145. State Committee - January 23, 1982
1146. RNC Executive Committee Meeting - January 23, 1982
1147. Albert Lee Smith - Jim Watt - February 11, 1982
1148. Bear Bryant Dinner - March a, 1982
1149. Presidential Visit - March 15, 1982
1150. RNC Executive Committee Meeting - April 14, 1982
1151. Guy Hunt Dinner - April 24, 1962
1152. Steering Committee Meeting - May 15, 1982
1153. International Business Forum - September 29-30, 1982
1154. State Convention - 1982
1155. Vice Presidential Visit to Mobile - October 7, 1982
1156. Bush Reception Pictures - Orders to Buy Copies
1157. McMillan - 1982
1158. Congressional Results - November 2, 1982
1159. Mock Elections - UR - Youth for Folmar
1160. Folmar/Wallace Results - November 2, 1982
1161. Folmar Correspondence - 1962-83
1162. Folmar Mayorial Race - 1983
1163. Folmar - Miscellaneous
1164. United Way - Community Chest - 1982
1165. George Wallace
1166. Wallace Administration - 1982-86
1167. County Chairman Seminar - April 15-16, 1983
1168. Voter ID and Turnout
1169. Sonny Callahan - Lt. Say. Race - 1982
1170. Danny Cooper
1171. Cliff Brown - HUD
1172. Bill Harris
1173. Suzie Harris
1174. Wayne Killion
1175. Julien Marx - Industrial Parkway Property
1176. Richard D. Sellers (Alabama Small Business Administration)
1177. James M. Sizemore
1178. Migran Smith
1179. Dr. T. T. Williams
1180. Jack Wilson
1181. Lea Yambrek
1182. Harris - Trips
1183. Del Pac (Delchamps)
1184. Lakeshore Hospital
1185. Alabama Credit Union
1186. Alabama Alliance of Business & Industry
1187. RNC - PE Department
1188. Agriculture, Department of
1189. ASCS - Agricultural Stabilization & Conservation Service
1190. Farmers Home Association
1191. High Frontier Project
1192. Citizens Advisory Committee - ASCS & FHA
1193. Society for the Wise Use of Federal Forest land
1194. Department of Commerce
1195. Certified Development - SBA Companies
1196. Housing & Urban Development - HUD
1197. National Association of Home Builders
1198. Ethics Commission
1199. Ethics Commission and Financial Disclosure Fares
1200. State Ethics Commission
1201. Transportation Dept. of
1202. National Education Association
1203. Alabama Education Association
1204. Public Employee Unionism
1205. Alabama State Employees Association - News
1206. Alabama Employer Digest
1207. Church and Unemployed
1208. RNC Patronage
1209. White House Conference an Aging
1210. Speaker's Bureau - Persons "Volunteering"
1211. County Requests for Speakers
1212. Univ. of Alabama - Request for Speakers
1213. Completed Speakers Request Forms
1214. Miscellaneous VP Invitations
1215. CR National Convention - Planning Notes
1216. Action
1217. Action Request
1218. American Citizens Abroad
1219. FECA - Federal Election Campaign Act
1220. HR 2250 - Fishing Bill
1221. SB 995 - Trucking
1222. Fume Eliminator Patent - No. 3.46072
1223. UDAG - Rust
1224. AAFES vs. Faster Company
1225. "Urban Lawyer" - National Quarterly: Local Government
1226. Direct Mail Systems, Inc.
1227. US Global Strategy Council
1228. Earl Black - "Presidential Politics in the South: Republican Ascendancy, Democratic Collapse"
1229. RNC Computer Services
1230. Precision Targeting, Inc.
1231. Market Opinion Research
1232. Task Force Questionnaire


SERIES:  CAMPAIGN & ELECTION (1984 PRESIDENTIAL RACE)

BOX  13 ACCESSION 86-078

1233. National Survey - RNCC
1234. Blount County Patriotic Rally Survey
1235. Surveys, General GIA
1236. Polling & Surveys
1237. Polling
1238. Jack Friend - Polling
1239. Polls - 1982
1240. Capstone Poll - 1983
1241. Issues Questionnaire - 1901
1242. Census Map Legend
1243. Cabinet - Alabama State
1244. Officers of Alabama House & Senate
1245. House & Senate Voting Record
1246. Fundraisers/Vater Contact Meetings
1247. State Finance
1248. State Planning/Fundraising
1249. July 12, 1984 Ad Hoc Committee
1250. July 16, 1984 - Rollin's Meeting
1251. July 20, 1984 - Action Memorandum
1252. Presidential Elections - 1960-80
1253. Finance - Reagan/Bush 1984 Campaign
1254. Reagan - Bush Budget
1255. Contributions - Reagan 1984
1256. New Beginning - Reagan/Bush
1257. Reagan's Visit to Decatur - July 4, 1984 News Clippings
1258. (Reagan-Bush) Regional Conference Meeting
1259. Primaries - 1984 National
1260. Reagan-Bush 1984 - Speak File
1261. RB - Registration Letters
1262. 1984 Republican Campaign Functions - Reagan/Bush
1263. Reagan Roundup
1264. Recovery-Stump Speech
1265. Reagan-Bush - Texas
1266. R-B Press
1267. Chairman's Memo
1268. Citizens for Reagan Newsletter
1269. Committee for Party Renewal
1270. Coalition for Peach Through Strength
1271. Comprehensive Advocacy Program
1272. County Line News Publication
1273. Evans & Novak
1274. Export
1275. GOTV Programs - Target States
1276. Incumbent - The NRCC Newsletter for Republican Members of Congress - July-November 1984
1277. Initiative & Referendum Report
1278. Leadership 1984
1279. NRCC Survey Research Bulletin
1200. OPM Year of Review
1281. PAWC
1282. Polling Data - 1984
1283. Jesse Jackson
1284. Mondale/Ferrara
1285. RGA  (Republican Governor's Association) Report
1286. RNC  (Republican National Committee) - By the Authority of
1287. RNC  - Chairman's Report
1288. RNC  - Communications/Ady.
1289. RNC  - Council of Legal Advisors
1290. RNC  - Ernest Angela, Jr.
1291. RNC  Executive Committee Minutes - 5/18/84
1292. RNC  Labor Advisory Council
1293. RNC  Rules
1294. RNC  - Jean Sullivan
1295. National Council an the Handicapped
1296. National Republican Congressional Committee News
1297. National Republican Senatorial Committee
1298. National Republican Senatorial Committee - 1984 Election Updates
1299. Rogers Weekly Campaign Summary - Reagan-Bush
1300. Senior Citizens National Advisory Council
1301. Southern Political Report
1302. Talking Points
1303. Arthur Tonsseire
1304. Update
1305. Victory 1984
1306. Victory 1984 - Sample Brochure/Fact Sheet
1307. Joint Campaign Activities with Harris County Victory 1984 -Committee Agreement
1308. Voices for Victory
1309. Voter Contact State by State Revenue
1310. White House News Summary

SERIES:  NATIONAL CONVENTION - 1984-DALLAS

BOX  14  ACCESSION 86-078

1311. Arrangements Committee
1312. Arrangements Committee Meeting Minutes - August 1982
1313. Arrangements Committee Meeting - May 18, 1984
1314. Arrangements Committee Meeting - August 14, 1984 9:00 a.m.
1315. Delegate/Alternate Seating Plan
1316. Pages - Dallas Convention
1317. Communications
1318. Convention - Telephones
1319. Executive Coordinating Committee
1320. Fact Sheet

Delegates

1321. Alabama Delegation
1322. Alabama Convention Phones
1323. Delegate Votes
1324. Ticket Allocation
1325. Nat'l Convention - Request for Tickets
1326. Budget for 1984 NRC Convention
1327. Convention Committees
1328. 1984 Rules Committee
1329. Rules - By 1980 Republican National Convention
1330-a. Rules Review Committee (Resolution) - 1984 Convention
1330-b. Proposed Rules - 1984 Republican National Convention
1331. 1984 National Convention Rules
1332. Site Committee
1333. Site City Agreement - National Convention
1334. Dallas Convention Center - 1984
1335. Housing
1336. Transportation Committee
1337. Positions at Convention
1338. Insurance
1339. Liaison
1340. Republican National Convention - Security
1341. Security Committee
1342. Security Meeting - February 10, 1984
1343. Demonstrations
1344. 1984 Ballot Security - National
1345. Resolution Correspondence
1346. Proposals
1347. 1984 National Convention Update
1348. Temporary Officers - National Convention
1349. Press
1350. News Clippings
1351. Decisions Points for California - July 20, 1984
1352. Virginia - Reagan-Bush
1353. Reagan/Bush 1984 Primary Dates

Bill Harris - National Convention

1354. Convention Booklet
1355. Correspondence
1356. Credentials
1357. Sergeant-at-Ares
1358. President's Luncheon - August 1984
1359. George Seibels - Pledge of Allegiance
1360. Political Division Report to the Republican National Committee
1361. Miscellaneous

SERIES:  MISCELLANEOUS FILES

BOX  1 - ACCESSION 88-046

Certificate of Filling of Vacancy Jim Martin, October 2, 1978
Certification & Results of Election, 11/7/78
Special Election, January 17, 1978
1978 (Republican Primary Election) November 7, 1978
Special Election Due to Allen's Death, 11/7/78
Special Election, July 11, 1978
Legal Deadlines, 1978
General Election, 1978 (Pike)
Certification of Election, 9/5/78
Special Election District 62, 5/79
Special Election, 4/17/79
Mayor's Race, October 1979
Special Elections for 1977
1974 General Election (Pike)
Mabel Amos, March 7, 1974
Primary, May 7, 1974
Certification of Candidates, 1976
State Executive Committee Election, 1976
Certification Candidates General Election, 1976
November 2, 1976, General Election
Blount, Etowah, and Marshall, 1976 Results By Boxes
[Alabama Delegates to 1972 Republican National Convention]
Special Elections for 1976
Alabama Campaign, 1964 Vote Analysis
1964 Voter Analysis
Election Statistics, 1976
Election Information, 1974
1974 Resolution
Alabama Governor and Presidential Results, 1958-1974
Certification Vote of Ronnie Foster, 1974
Certification, November 5, 1974
Special Elections for 1973
Certification for Run-off, May 30, 1972
Certification of Candidates for 1972
Primary Election, May 2, 1972, Pike County
June 2, 1970, Democrat Primary
[Alabama House of Representatives, June 1984]
[Alabama House of Representatives, April/May 1984]
[Alabama House of Representatives, April/May 1984]
Alabama Senate
[Alabama Senate, 19841[Alabama Senate, 1984]

BOX  2 - ACCESSION 88-046

[Alabama Senate, 1984]
Absentee Ballot (H-650)
H-699 (Corporate Carry Forward)
H-924 Purgeation
[Xerox Information Packet]
[Elector List for John B. Connally, 1980 Republican Presidential Preference Primary]
Alabama Voter Registration Number of Machines, Voters
Teenage Republicans
Elizabeth Dole Speech, 1984
State Committee List
By-Laws Suggested County Elected Officials, 1984
Forms
Papers-Speeches
Qualification Forms
Seminar
Republican Women's Clubs
Newspaper Clippings, 1983 Election
Primary Election Press Release, 7/27/83
1983 Special Election Revised and Expanded Calendar
Qualified Candidates 1983 Election
Candidates Seminar, August 5, 1983
Candidates Seminar, August 27, 1983
Patsy Gilbert (Walker County Candidate for House District 13)
Jim Watley
Candidates Running for State Legislature, November 8, 1983, Republican and Democratic and Independent Newspaper
Letters sent out by Senator Denton for Tony Petelos and against Tony
Campaign Material/Brochures, 1983 Election
Perry Hooper, Jr. District 73 (H)
Complete List of all Candidates, 1983 Republican/Democratic/and Independent
Voting Record, 1983 Regular Legislative Session
Response to Selection of Democrat Candidates, October 1, 1983
Percentage Break Down from past election, 1984 candidates information
Special Elections Candidates, 1983 (master copy)
Certification of Primary Candidates, 1983
Election 1982-Active
1982 Legislative Campaigns
B.S. Program Funds 5,000
B.S. Ed Allen's recommendation
Ballot Security, 1982
Ballot/Voting
Ballot Security Rigging of Machines
Alabama Voting Equipment
(Banquet Menu)
Legal
Birmingham Hilton
Primary Results, 1982 (9/7/82, 9/28/82)
City-by-City Canvass, 1982 General Election
1982 Primary Resolutions
Tabulation of Returns, (General-Election November 1982)
1982 Legal Forms
1982 Candidates-ARP
Statistics of percentage of ages
Special 4/6/82, 527 Montgomery
Tabulation of Returns (Democratic) Primary, 1982
Tabulation of Returns (Democratic) Primary Run-Off,September 28, 1982
Qualifying List-AREC
Special Election, July 14, 1981
Special Election, July 18, 1981
Vann, Russ, City Council 1981
Special Elections, June 1981 - present
Special Election Jefferson County House District 45, January 6 and 17, 1981
Qualifying Papers, 1980
Results of 9/23/80 Primary
Important Election Dates
Run-Off, 9/23/80
September 23, 1980
County Qualifying Papers, November 1980
March 11, 1980
1980 General Election Percentages for Reagan/Carter and Tucker/Camp
Campaign 1980 Headquarters and Chairmen
November 4, 1980
Certification & Resolution 9/2/80 Primary
Break Down by Vote Percentages of Ages of the Presidential and Gubernatorial Election 1980 and 1982

BOX  3 - ACCESSION 88-046

September 26, 1978, Primary Run-Off
Certification for Election, 9/5/78
Contributions and Expenses General Election, 11/7/78
State Executive Committee Qualifying Papers, 1978-1983
Election Results From November 1978
Evaluation of 1978
Candidate Endorsements, 1978
Special Election, 7/11/78
Special H27
Republican Legislative Candidates Who Qualified by July 7, 1978
Resolutions 1974, 1976, 1978
[Nell Burden Skidmore]
FEC Law
By-Laws - County Republican Committee
Blinn Rumor
Sonny Callahan
Campaign 1984 Finance Committee
Campaign Mail & Data, Inc.
Capstone - Newsletter
Doug Carter, 1984 Senate Race
General Election - Campaign Rallies, Fund Raising Functions
State Chairman's Handbook
State Chairmen's Advisory Committee
The Chairman's Report
Civil Rights Commission
Correspondence-Marty Connors, 1984
Census
O'Connor, Sandra
Agriculture
Office of Budget and Management
U.S. Civil Rights Commission
U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census
Census
Army
Commerce
Department of Defense
Federal Energy Administration
Housing & Urban Development
Health, Education, & Welfare
Interior
Justice
Labor
Navy
T.H. Bell
SALT
Tennessee Valley Authority
Betty Heitman
Frederick Biebel
National Federation of Republican Women
Republican National Committee News
Edwards, Jack
Press Secretary, Jack Edwards
Martin for Senate
Congressman Jack Edwards' PRESS RELEASES, 12/82
Smith, Albert Lee
Congressman Larry McDonald
Senator Jeremiah Denton's PRESS RELEASES, 12/82
Jeremiah Denton (Miscellaneous)
Jeremiah Denton
Denton, Jeremiah
Talking Points, Reaganomics
Talking Points
William E. Brock, Chairman
Capitol Hill Club, Washington
RNC Resolution Concerning Panama Canal
Finance Director
Image Change
National Republican Congressional Committee
RNC Advisory Councils Committee
Fact Sheet/Tax Credit Reform Act, 1983
RNC Issue Committee
National Republican Legislators Association
1980 Party Committees Contributions
Dick Obenshain
RNC Staff Correspondence
Boards and Commission Vacancies, 1976
Political Public Relations and News Relations
Eddie Mahe, Executive Director of Republican National Committee, 1974
The RNC Computer
Alabama Presidential Preference Primary
Call for the National Convention, 1980
Phil Gramm
George Bush
Senator Howard E. Baker
Honorable William Brock
Bo Callaway
Congressman Philip Crane
Robert Dole
John Connally
Honorable Barry Goldwater
Hayakawa, S.I.
Helms, Jesse

BOX  4 - ACCESSION 88-046

Honorable Jack Kemp
Gingrich, Newt
Kemp, Jack
Packwood, Bob
Quayle, Dan Indiana
Guy Vander Jagt
Rogers P. Morton, Secretary of Interior
Senator Charles Percey
Governor Nelson Rockefeller
New York State Republican Committee
Governor Winfield Dunn
Governor of North Carolina, James E. Holshouser, Jr.
Gerald R. Ford
Out-of-State Republican Officials
Citizens for the Republic Political Action Committee
Moral Majority
Political Action Committees
American Conservative Union
Moral Majority
GOPAC, Pierre du Pont, Chairman
Political Action Committees
Fund for a Conservative Majority
The White House
Letter to President Reagan (July 1, 1983, Tax Cut)
Atwater, Lee
Baker, James A. III, Chief of Staff
Reagan Presidency 1980-1982
Nofzinger, Lyn
Governor Ronald Reagan
Ronald Reagan
Ronald Reagan
Reagan Reading
Reagan Re-Election Petition
Female Appointees - Reagan Administration
Chairmen's Meeting, 1/27/82
State Chairmen's Conference, September 27, 28 and 29
Republican State Chairmen's Advisory Committee
National Republican Congressional Committee
Republican Senatorial Committee
National Republican Senatorial Committee
College Republicans
Republicans Governors Association
National Republican Senatorial Committee
National Black Republican Council
Special Groups
Southern Chairmen's Meeting, 1/27/83
State Chairman's Association Meeting, 4/29 & 30/83
Southern Republican Leadership Conference
Southern Chairmen's Meeting, 10/26/82, North Carolina
Southern Chairmen's Meeting, 4/22/82, Atlanta
Southern State Chairmen Correspondence
Arkansas
Colorado
California
Florida
Georgia
Illinois
Indiana
Indiana
Iowa
Kentucky
Louisiana
Massachusetts
Mississippi
Montana Party
New Jersey
North Dakota
Ohio
Republican Eagles (Puerto Rico)
Tennessee
Texas
Washington
New York - Northeastern Chairmen
1973 Southern Republican Conference,December 7 and 8, Atlanta
Southern Association of Republican State Chairmen,General Correspondence
By-Laws of Southern Association of Republican State Chairmen, 1978
Public Relations - Correspondence
Southern Leadership Conference, November 17-20, 1977
William D. Harris
Southern Association of Republican Executive Directors
Young Voters for the President
Miscellaneous State News
The Bramlett Report
Citizens for Reagan
First Mondays
China Update
O'Leary Letter
Citizens for the Republic (Ronald Reagan)
Wall Street Journal
County Line (RNC)
Dallas Papers, 1983
Citizens for the Republic

BOX  5 - ACCESSION 88-046

County Activity and Events, 1984
County Analysis
1984 County Chairman File
County Sheriff, 1984
1984 General Election Declaration of Candidacy
Delegate Campaign Material
Jeremiah Denton - News
Al DeShazo, Tax Collector Candidate, 1984
William Dickinson
Congressman Bill Dickinson Newsletter
Direct Mail
District Attorney List
Douglass Report
Editorials, 1984
Education and the Federal Government
Congressman Jack Edwards - Comments
Ben Erdreich
Financial Report, 7/7/84
Finance Seminar Material
FMG
Frequent Flyer
GOP State Chairmen
Governors Bulletin
Bill Harris - Personal Correspondence
Horse Racing
Hotels in Washington
Jim Hunter
Inaugural List
Elections 1984, Issues and Outlook
JCPS - Mobilizing the Black Community Book
Jefferson County Republican Executive Committee
Dr. Joseph Keith, 1984 Senatorial Race
Media Advisory
Minton, Larry
Motor Vehicle Lease
North Eastern Conference
National GOP State parties
National Republican Heritage Groups Council
National Federation of Women
Nationalites - News Publication
New York State Chairman
Nomination Celebration Parties
Organized Labor Political Project
Organizational Chart, 1984
Patronage - Ronald McCurdy, ASCS
Patronage - Elbert Peters, TVA
Patronage - TVA
Patronage - U.S. Bankruptcy Judge
Polling Data
Primary Election - National Voting Information
Project Cash Flow, 1984
Cash Flow and Projected Expenditures Forms
Bill Rabren
Reagan's Atlanta Visit
Reagan Country Store
1984 General Election Reagan Caucus of Alabama
Republicans Abroad
Presidential Preference Primary, 1984 - Resolution Rules
SBA News
Don Seigelman
Richard Sellers, 1984
Senate Race Data of 1980 (Ten Closest Senate races) RNC
Albert Lee Smith, 1984 Senate Race
John H. Smith
State Committee and County Chairman Resumes
State Ethics Commission
Statement of Economic Interests Forms
Billy Stoudenmire
Surrogate Speakers Program
["What to do When the White House Calls" by Fred P. Fielding]
Alabama Senate, 1984
Young Republicans
Taft Seminar
Teenage Republicans
Tarrance & Associates - Consultants
Training Films
U. S. Department of Agriculture
U. S. Department of Housing & Urban Development, 1982
1984 U. S. Senate Candidates in Primary Election
Waggoner, Jabo
George Wallace
Washington Report
Washington, William B.
Clint Wilkes Material
General Correspondence, 1984
Absentee Voting
Agenda of Coordinating Committee Sunday Meetings
Alabama Media Advertising
Alabama Polling
Alabama Republican Council - John Smith
Alabama Republican - Quarterly Analysis
Alabama Viewpoint
Tommy Battle - City Council
Ann Bedsole
Biography Forms

BOX  6 - ACCESSION 88-046

CV 76-163 Colonel Parker, Jr. vs. Harold Keith Ellison & Randall Thomas Emmerich
Ballot Security, 1980
 


Go to the AU Special Collections & Archives Homepage