FINDING AID

AUBURN UNIVERSITY SPECIAL COLLECTIONS & ARCHIVES DEPARTMENT


Guide to the Alabama Forestry Council Records,  RG 696

Listed by: Alfrieda Brummitt
Date: January 20, 2000

Date Span: 1940-1997

Organizational Sketch:  Created in 1939 to provide a forum for discussion of Alabama's forestry problems and to monitor legislation affecting forestry. Members selected on a quota system to be representative of various forest interests.

Scope / Content:  Contains constitution, reports, financial records, historical sketches of the organization, minutes of the biannual meetings (1940-1996), and membership files containing photographs, biographical sketches, and clippings.  Organized into 2 series:  1. General Files;  2. Photographs and Biographies.  Acquired through 7 Accessions:  84-0420; 84-085; 86-090; 87-117; 93-028; 95-023; 97-004.
 


SERIES 1: GENERAL FILES:  Accession 84-0420, the original materials acquired into the collection, arrived in subseries order.  Additional accession tended to be jumbled but contained documents within the following subseries structure:  1. Governing Documents and Histories; 2. Meeting Minutes; 3. Officers Rosters; 4. Mixed Files.

Subseries: Governing Documents And Histories
    Accession 84-0420, Box 1
  1. Constitution
  2. History Ė J.N. Eddy
  3. History Ė O.C. Medlock
  4. History Ė Kenneth J. Seigworth

SERIES 2:  PHOTOGRAPHS AND BIOGRAPHIES OF MEMBERS

    Accession 84-0420, Box 1
Files 5-124
Adams, Howard
Ahrens, Gordon
Aiken, William C.
Andrews, Russell S.
Austin, Fred C.
Batson, John O.
Berry, Russel I.
Bond, Billy C.
Box, Benton
Boyer, William D.
Bradley, Stephen E.
Bridges, William J.
Brown, Edward S.
Buchanan, Gale
Buchanan, Richard
Buchanan, W.G.
Buettner, Richard T.
Bylsma, James E.
Carter, Mason C.
Chestnutt, William F., Jr.
Chipman, Russel L.
Clapp, Cecil E.
Cline, Charles E.
Cobb, Frank W.
Coffman, C.S.
Comer, Gordon F.
Croker, Thomas C.
DeVall, Wilbur B.
Dixon, Robert M.
Duffee, Cecil G., Jr.
Dunn, Herbert D.
Ellis, John H.
Forster, Dick
Gamso, Norman H.
Garin, George I.
Garrison, Ralph
Goggans, J. Floyd
Graham, Joe W.
Granger, Jack D.
Graves, John B., Sr.
Grieve, W.G.
Hale, E.E.
Hampe, David E.
Hawthorne, John B.
Heinemann, G.L.
Herndon, William B.
Hill, Thomas F.
Hinton, John H., Jr.
Hodnett, John W.
Hollingsworth, Ernest
Howell, James E.
Hunt, Guy
Hydrick, Bob
Johnson, Jerry L.
Jones, James G.
Jones, James E., Jr.
Jones, Ralph R.
Kaul, Hugh
Keller, William
Kelley, Claude D.
Kelley, G.E.
Kirkwood, Kenneth S.
Lee, Robert E., III
Lingle, W.B.
Malsberger, Henry J.
Martin, Ivan R.
Martin, J. Vincent
McCall, W.M.
McGough, Homer
McInnis, Norman
McKnight, Everett A.
McMillan, John M., Jr.
McShan, John T.
Medlock, O.C.
Miles, R.V., Jr.
Miller, John R., Jr.
Mitchell, John C.
Montgomery, James M.
Moody, C.W.
Mordecai, C.R., Jr.
Morgan, W. Tucker
Murphy, Harry E.
Nonnemacher, Robert 
Orr, John V.
Palmer, Spencer H.
Porter, Earl
Prout, C.T.
Rambo, Louis G.
Ramke, Tom F.
Reed, Charles
Robertson, Fred R.
Rouse, R. Dennis
Schillings, Paul
Seigworth, K.J.
Sirois, Don
Sizemore, W.R.
Smith, E.V.
Smith, Ollie D.
Sprott, J. Michael
Stabler, F.E.
Stallworth, N.B.
Stauffer, J.M.
Steele, Wallace
Stephenson, S.X.
Stimpson, William H.
Swain, M.M.
Taft, Kingsley A.
Taylor, Heyward T., Jr.
Taylor, Jack
Thomas, Charles
Thompson, Emmett F.
Thorsen, Del W.
Todd, Ernest
Tom, Lyle
Venable, Jack
Wade, Larkin H.
Ware, L.M.
Watson, J. Hilton
Wilson, Henry A.
Wood, Arthur D.


SERIES 1: GENERAL FILES

Subseries: Meeting Minutes
    Accession 84-0420, Box 1
Files 125-202
June 1940
September 1940
March 1941
July 1941
November 1941
July 1942
October 1942
January 1944
July 1944
January 1945
July 1945
January 1946
July 1946
January 1947
June 1947
July 1947
January 1948
July 1948
January 1949
July 1949
January 1950
July 1950
January 1951
July 1951
January 1952
July 1952
January 1953
July 1953
January 1954
July 1954
January 1955
July 1955
January 1956
July 1956
January 1957
July 1957
January 1958
July 1958
January 1959
July 1959
January 1960
July 1960
January 1961
July 1961
January 1962
July 1962
January 1963
July 1963
January 1964
July 1964
January 1965
July 1965
January 1966
July 1966
January 1967
July 1967
January 1968
July 1968
January 1969
July 1969
January 1970
July 1970
January 1971
July 1971
January 1972
July 1972
January 1973
July 1973
January 1974
July 1974
January 1975
July 1975
January 1976
July 1976
January 1977
July 1977
January 1978
July 1978
Subseries: Officers Rosters
    Accession 84-0420, Box 1
  1. 1939-1970
Subseries: Mixed Files
    Accession 84-085, Box 1
  1. Two folders General Reports and Publications: 1946-1965
  2. Minutes January 1979 Ė January 1984
  3. Membership List 1955-70; Scattered Minutes 1960-70
  4. Scattered Minutes 1963-77
  5. Account Ledger 1950-70
  6. Special Committee 1967-75
  7. Secretaryís Files 1944-48
  8. Secretaryís Files 1940-43
  9. Secretaryís Files 1949-53
  10. Membership Lists
  11. Officers
  12. Speakers
  13. Official Accounts
  14. Constitution and Bylaws
  15. Correspondence, 1958
  16. Standing Committees, 1956

SERIES 2: PHOTOS & BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES

    Accession 86-090, Box 1
  1. Photos & Bio Sketches Of 6 Members, 1986
    1. Thomas Waymon Paul
      William Earle Dempsey
      W. Frank Cobb, III
      Joe J. Brown
      Charles Pigg
      Ann E. Thompson
     
    Accession 87-117, Box 1
  1. Photos & Bio Sketches Of Members
    1. Holman Head
      Vaughn Stough
      Jimmy Cobb
      Charles Miller
      Lewis Kearney
      John Walker
      John McMillan
      Neal Lewis
      Jack Warren'Vernon Miller
      Bill Sahlie
      Sam Spencer
      Jon Trotman
      R. C. Wakefield
      Steve McCorquodale
      James Plaster
  2. Photos (only) of Members
    1. Howard Adams
      Richard Buchanan
      James Bylsma
      Charles F. Thomas

SERIES 1: GENERAL FILES
 

Accession 86-090, Box 1
2.  Meeting minutes:  January 1984-January 1986
      Accession 87-117, Box 1
      1.  Forestry-related Articles, 1986
      2.  Meeting Minutes: July 1986, January 1987, July 1987

      Accession 93-028, Box 1
      1.  Council Resolution (January 1991) and Revised Constitution of the Council
      2.  Minutes of Meetings, January 1988 to July 1992
       


SERIES 2: PHOTOS & BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES

      Accession 93-028, Box 1
    1. Photos & Bio Sketches Of Members
      1. Bill Sahlie
        Bryce Stokes
        Albert McDonald
        Helen Crow Mills
        John Yancy
        Larry Hamner
        Jack Warren
        James Cooper
        Ben Knight
        H. Robert McKain
        Charles McMahon
        Jess Langley
        Wallace L. Graham
        H. Errol Shaw
        T. D. Glass
        Michael Breedlove

SERIES 1: GENERAL FILES

    Accession 95-023, Box 1
  1. Membership Certificates [and printing block]
  2. Receipt Books
  3. Bank Statements
  4. Minutes of Meetings, June 1940-July 1956
  5. Minutes of Meetings and Correspondence, January 1957-July 1967
  6. Chairmanís File, Cecil G. Duffee, Jr., 1968-1969
  7. Chairman Hinton, 1968 [Chairmanís File]
  8. Chairmanís General File, Thomas C. Croker, Jr., 1969-1970
  9. Minutes, 1966-1973
  10. W.C. Aiken, 1970-1971 [Chairmanís File]
  11. Hawthorne, 1971-1972 [Chairmanís File]
  12. Minutes of Meetings, 1971
  13. Chairmanís File, F.E. Stabler, 1972-1973
  14. [Chairmanís File], 1973-1974
  15. Miscellaneous, 1973-1974
  16. Constitution, By-Laws, Membership Lists, 1973-1974
  17. Operational [1973-1974]
  18. Agenda and Announcements, 1973-1974
  19. Committee Appointments, 1973-1974
  20. New Members: Deletions, Warnings, 1973-1974
  21. Chairmanís File, J. Hilton Watson, 1974-1975
  22. AFC: General, Members, Financial Status, 1974-1975
  23. General, Membership, Constitution, Finances, 1974-1975
  24. Chairmanís File, Woody, 1975-1976
  25. Membership List and Constitution, n.d.
  26. Committee Appointments and Correspondence, 1976-1977
  27. Meeting, January 25, 1977, Montgomery
  28. Meeting, July 26, 1977
  29. AFC 1976, F.G. Comer, Secretary-Treasurer
  30. Membership File, 1975-1981

  31.  

     

    Accession 95-023, Box 2

  32. Chairmanís File, 1977-1978, C.W. Moody
  33. Minutes, Correspondence, Reports, 1977
  34. Chairmanís File, R.M. Dixon, 1978-1979
  35. Minutes, Correspondence, 1978
  36. [Chairmanís File] 1979-1980
  37. Minutes, Correspondence, 1979
  38. Meeting, January 22, 1980
  39. Meeting, July 22, 1980
  40. Minutes and Correspondence, 1980
  41. Meeting, January 27, 1981
  42. Meeting, July 28, 1981
  43. AFC, 1981
  44. Minutes and Correspondence, 1981
  45. Correspondence, 1981-1982
  46. Meeting, January 1982
  47. Meeting, July 1982
  48. [Meeting] January 1983
  49. Meeting, July 26, 1983
  50. [Chairmanís File] 1984-1985
  51. [Meeting] January 24, 1984
  52. Meeting, July 1984
  53. University of Montevallo [1984-1985]

SERIES 2: PHOTOS & BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES

    Accession 97-004, Box 1
  1. Joseph S. Tyson
  2. Herbert D. Sims
  3. W.F. (Bill) Miller
  4. Larry Kimball (Kim) Lloyd
  5. Keville Larson
  6. Charles D. Kelley
  7. Dan James
  8. James A. Hughes
  9. Richard H. Cumbie
  10. Richard W. Brinker
  11. Timothy C. Boyce
  12. George W. Bengston
  13. Grover Allgood
  14. Biographical Sketch of Dennis Curtin
  15. Bennie F. Vinson, Jr.
  16. Kimmie Miller Van Wyck

  17.  

SERIES 1: GENERAL FILES

      Accession 97-004, Box 1
    1. Minutes Ė Alabama Forestry Council, January 26, 1993 Ė July 23, 1996
    2. Alabama Forestry Council Members
    3. Constitution, The Alabama Forestry Council Ė Montgomery, AL
    4. Alabama Forestry Council Active Membership List (Revised 3/4/96)

Go to the AU Special Collections & Archives Department Homepage